geschmirgelt

English translation: emerized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschmirgelt
English translation:emerized
Entered by: swisstell

19:23 Nov 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: geschmirgelt
Baumwolle muß soft sein - durch geschmirgelte Effekte, Samte, Velours, Cords und Velvets.
Baumwolle ist auch wichtig in der Mischung mit Wolle, um moderneres Handfeel zu erhalten.

Clothing manufacturer
emerized
Explanation:


... In a fabric, yarns inserted to form a surface effect or enhance a pattern. ... EMERIZED
FABRIC, fabrics, A chamois or suede textured surface, A chamois or suede ...
www.resil.com/dictionary/e.htm - 52kzed effect

(but this certainly has nothing to do with "finance")
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emerized
swisstell
4 +2brushed cotton
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1polished look
Kim Metzger
4polished cotton
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emerized


Explanation:


... In a fabric, yarns inserted to form a surface effect or enhance a pattern. ... EMERIZED
FABRIC, fabrics, A chamois or suede textured surface, A chamois or suede ...
www.resil.com/dictionary/e.htm - 52kzed effect

(but this certainly has nothing to do with "finance")

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Your reference looks good, but "emerized" SOUNDS terrible, whereas "geschmirgelt" has a much more sensuous quality to it...
13 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
19 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "emerized cotton" gets several googles
24 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polished look


Explanation:
You use Schmirgelpapier (abrasive paper) is sand or polish something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-22 19:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polished Cotton Applique [326k JPEG image]
Applique square (polished cotton) by Mai Lee, 21\"x21.5\" (Fresno).
http://www.lib.uci.edu/libraries/collections/sea/hmong.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It's emery paper...so "Wilhelm" has a point. But "emerized" sounds awful. "Polished" sounds better, but might the effect not be to roughen the texture? Not intended as a criticism--I don't have any idea myself.
4 mins
  -> I work with wood, not cloth, so you may be right. But if a cabinetmaker says he has "geschmirgelt" the wood, he has polished/finished it.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "polished cotton" gets thousands of googles, "honed cotton" gets none
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brushed cotton


Explanation:
I've never heard nor used geschmirgelt, but I do know that aufgerauht is a terminus technicus for certain types of Baumwolle

weiche leicht aufgerauhte Baumwolle, hoch angesetzte ...
www.jede-lebenslage.de/dress_for_less-index-11.html - 49k

Mt textile dico (Schubert)suggests 'roughened', but this does not yield many hits and I've never or seen this anywhere (and I do a fair bit of sewing):

...a roughened cotton fabric, was then laminated onto the coated release paper. The anchor coating ...
appft1.uspto.gov/.../ 20020177682&RS=DN/20020177682 - 48k

I would opt for 'Brushed cotton'
defined as follows:

Brushed Cotton
Cotton fabric that is brushed to remove all the excess lint and fibers from the fabric, leaving an ultra soft, smooth finish

http://www.sanmar.com/Glossary_for_Buyers_Guide.pdf

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense.
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): exactly what I wanted to say (i.e. "makes sense"; ansonsten wär ich nicht drauf gekommen)
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polished cotton


Explanation:
Kim already mentioned polished, so I'm not looking for points here, but polished cotton is a very common term,
over 10,000 google hits for "polished cotton"
Definition of Polished Cotton. A plain weave cotton cloth characterized by a sheen ranging from dull to bright. Polish can be achieved ...
http://www.all-about-fabrics.com/index.htm?http://www.all-ab...


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search