gewaffelt

English translation: honeycomb fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewaffelt
English translation:honeycomb fabric
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

05:25 Nov 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: gewaffelt
Decke BOUCLÈ Wollbouclé /Babymohair
+14 Rand Einfassung in BW-Satin creme

Stoff **gewaffelt** mit 4 cm Rand
in Leinen creme eingefasst
1 Seite geschorenes Lammfell
1 Seite Wildleder cognac
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
honeycomb fabric
Explanation:
honeycomb pattern- Waffelmuster
honeycomb weave- Waffelbindung
as per Schubert, FWB Textil
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5honeycomb fabric
Johanna Timm, PhD
4waffle weave
Olga Spampatti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
honeycomb fabric


Explanation:
honeycomb pattern- Waffelmuster
honeycomb weave- Waffelbindung
as per Schubert, FWB Textil

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X)
2 hrs

agree  Stendhal
3 hrs

agree  msherms: yep
4 hrs

agree  rodi
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waffle weave


Explanation:
Hoepli
It is linen waffle-weave, right?
it's difficult to picture : if one side is sheared lambskin and the other is 'wildleder' - could they mean that the two are waffle-quilted together?
I can't picture a waffle-weave boucle fabric either - boucle is normally wovenm in a plain weave because bouclè yarn is fancy and would require a fancy waffle-weave.
Although everything is possible ....


    Reference: http://neatitems.com/microfiber_waffle_cloths.htm
Olga Spampatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search