gebrochen

English translation: contrasting, varied, injecting a variation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebrochen
English translation:contrasting, varied, injecting a variation
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

03:54 Jan 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion collections
German term or phrase: gebrochen
Neben klassischen Hosen findet man auch hier einige sportive Einzelhosen mit denen die Outfits modisch gebrochen werden können.
Niamh Mahony
mixed and matched
Explanation:
I'm no fashion expert but I took it to mean that, as well as the posh klassisch stuff, there are a few sporty numbers as contrast, so you can trendily vary the style - I think 'varied' or even 'broken up' would be perfectly acceptable translations too.
(Same with your noun sentence - the sporty stuff injects a 'break' - a variation, into the opulent outfits.)
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to refer to putting garments together that are actually incongruous. I also found this definition on the web: Broken-Thinking = Ein kalkulierter, raffinierter Bruch in der Zusammenstellung der Teile oder Accessoires innerhalb eines Outfits, z.B.: Lederjacke zum Spitzenrock
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mixed and matched
Gabrielle Lyons
4broken up
gangels (X)
3to give outfits a fashionable kick
BrigitteHilgner
3which make the outfits more fashionable
Ingrid Blank
3modernize
Heike Reagan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modernize


Explanation:
to "modernize" normal outfits with sporty pants...

Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which make the outfits more fashionable


Explanation:
We tried to make these silly outfits more fashionable by rolling up the elastic legged bottoms as high as our teachers would allow. ...
www.bloomington.in.us/~phototex/ironing.html - 9k

Ingrid Blank

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give outfits a fashionable kick


Explanation:
I think that's what the expression means.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mixed and matched


Explanation:
I'm no fashion expert but I took it to mean that, as well as the posh klassisch stuff, there are a few sporty numbers as contrast, so you can trendily vary the style - I think 'varied' or even 'broken up' would be perfectly acceptable translations too.
(Same with your noun sentence - the sporty stuff injects a 'break' - a variation, into the opulent outfits.)

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem to refer to putting garments together that are actually incongruous. I also found this definition on the web: Broken-Thinking = Ein kalkulierter, raffinierter Bruch in der Zusammenstellung der Teile oder Accessoires innerhalb eines Outfits, z.B.: Lederjacke zum Spitzenrock

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Muller: I believe it refers to contrasting outfits/looks/materials.
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nesrin: ...// Beats me! I guess we just have to take what they say at face value :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Does this mean I'm being trendy when I pull on a tatty sweatshirt over a smart outfit?

agree  vanessak
9 hrs
  -> danke

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken up


Explanation:
which allow the outfits to be stylishly broken up

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search