Caban

English translation: peacoat

14:52 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Caban
Es handelt sich im eine spezielle Mantelform. Cabans kommen aus der Matrosenkleidung: gerade bis antaillierte, meist zweireihige Kurzmäntel mit Schubtaschen und großen Revers.

Habe im Bekleidungswörterbuch von Rebmann/Hertel zwar die Übersetzung "caban" od. "caban coat" gefunden, allerdings bin ich mir auch nach dem googlen nicht sicher, ob der Ausdruck auch so im Englischen verwendet wird.

Bei meinen Recherchen bin ich noch auf den "pea coat" (auch im Deutschen Peacoat) gestossen. Irgendwie sehe ich hier zum Caban keinen Unterschied...

Kennt sich jemand damit aus und kann mir helfen?
N. Krechting
English translation:peacoat
Explanation:
I have read that the 'peacoat' now in fashion in Germany is styled after the French sailor jackets used in their Navy. The British sailors also have a similar uniform. It's a long-cut jacket, that is not as long as a car coat, and worn by here by men.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-04 09:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The last phrase should be \' ...worn here by men.\' Please excuse the typo.
Selected response from:

lenzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caban / gaban
jerrie
3peacoat
lenzer
3reefer jacket
Hermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reefer jacket


Explanation:
... mechanically refrigerated truck, mechanically refrigerated van), caban (reefer jacket). (various references) ... Ñ" (monkey-jacket, pea, pea jacket, pea-coat, pea-jacket). (various ...www.websters-online-dictionary.org/re/reefer.html

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caban / gaban


Explanation:
This has been asked before ...
Suggestions: caban / gaban (-style) coat / jacket

A client I translate into US English for suggested: pea (-style) coat / jacket, or just knit coat / jacket for the American market

hth


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/641261?keyword=Caban
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: pea coat, pea jacket - works for both US and UK markets - i bought mine in the US but everyone here calls it a pea coat too
27 mins
  -> Hey, sweet pea! Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peacoat


Explanation:
I have read that the 'peacoat' now in fashion in Germany is styled after the French sailor jackets used in their Navy. The British sailors also have a similar uniform. It's a long-cut jacket, that is not as long as a car coat, and worn by here by men.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-04 09:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. The last phrase should be \' ...worn here by men.\' Please excuse the typo.

lenzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search