Grobstrick-Hose

English translation: coarse-knit pants/trousers

00:08 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Grobstrick-Hose
Grobstick-Kleider
Jeff Steffin
English translation:coarse-knit pants/trousers
Explanation:
You've got a typo. It's Grobstrick

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=837916

She adds that this coarse knit trend is a big advantage for women who have little experience with needles and wool: "Coarse knit items do not look as perfectly worked, which means that small mistakes do not stand out."

http://iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=29&art_id=iol10...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coarse-knit pants/trousers
Kim Metzger
3heavy knit
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coarse-knit pants/trousers


Explanation:
You've got a typo. It's Grobstrick

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=837916

She adds that this coarse knit trend is a big advantage for women who have little experience with needles and wool: "Coarse knit items do not look as perfectly worked, which means that small mistakes do not stand out."

http://iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=29&art_id=iol10...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
thank to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: My first thought was wrong, Kim. I didn't check thoroughly. :-) My own fault !!!
3 mins
  -> No need to withdraw your translation, Andrew. You were first - I entered mine without checking to see if someone else had already posted an answer.

agree  Fantutti (X)
40 mins

agree  Michael Schubert
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
8 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
1 day 14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy knit


Explanation:
Is possibly another option (Grobgestrick) - heavy knit pants / trousers (heavier / more long-wearing, tougher fabric)

Googles better than coarse-knit, but that doesn't mean a lot - guess it depends if it concerns the texture of the fabric, or the weight/composition ...

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search