Stadtmantel / Sportmantel

English translation: Overcoat/sports coat

09:15 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Stadtmantel / Sportmantel
Ich weiß gar nicht, ob man diese Unterscheidung im Deutschen eigentlich noch macht...
Kann man Stadtmantel einfach mit "city coat" und Sportmantel mit "sportswear coat" übersetzen?
N. Krechting
English translation:Overcoat/sports coat
Explanation:
one way out
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casual coat
TransWolf
4Overcoat/sports coat
CMJ_Trans (X)
2city coat or urban coat / leisure coat
Wenke Geddert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
city coat or urban coat / leisure coat


Explanation:
Bild würde helfen. "urban wear" hat mehr hits als "city wear" - denke allerdings, urban ist mehr "trendy" (bzw. anderer Stil) als "city".

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TransWolf: "urban wear" ist was völlig anders - sorry but "trendy" is so last century
2 days 10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overcoat/sports coat


Explanation:
one way out

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual coat


Explanation:
Would be my guess without seeing the thing.

Casual is definitely used in the UK for anything informal, but still fairly smart.

Here's a nice example:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/images/B0007OHUH0/102-26549...

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search