Faserpelzjacke

English translation: fleece jacket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faserpelzjacke
English translation:fleece jacket
Entered by: Olav Rixen

13:40 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Faserpelzjacke
Appears in a list of clothing items.
Olav Rixen
Canada
fleece jacket
Explanation:
The pictures of "Faserpelzjacken" I found in Google correpond to fleece jackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes \"polar fleece jacket\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-06 20:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... correspond, of course.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks, griebler, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fleece jacket
Sabine Griebler
3fibre/fiber fur jacket
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre/fiber fur jacket


Explanation:
I know it might be fleece jacket but there is such a thing as a fibre fur, see the uk-website below for a picture

... US Fiber Pile Jacke - Bear Suit ECWCS, ... Original US Faserpelz (eine Art Fleece-Gewebe)
Jacke speziell zum Unterziehen unter die Goretex (ECWCS) Jacke. ...
basecampint.de/de/dept_18.html


    Reference: http://www.scbfanshop.ch/product_info.php?products_id=206
    Reference: http://www.regency-uk.com/html/snickers.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleece jacket


Explanation:
The pictures of "Faserpelzjacken" I found in Google correpond to fleece jackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes \"polar fleece jacket\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-06 20:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... correspond, of course.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, griebler, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search