International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Wettermantel

English translation: weatherproof coat

13:57 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Wettermantel
Ist ein Wettermantel dasselbe wie ein Allwettermantel? Dann könnte man "all-weather coat" sagen.
N. Krechting
English translation:weatherproof coat
Explanation:
Not quite the same as a raincoat in my view - "weatherproof" would include wind and cold as well as rain among the elements it protects you against.

Long, clean lines and a fresh sage green color make this weatherproof coat from Gallery quite sophisticated. The shirt collar has a single exposed ...
www.eshop.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1& mpId=0&pcId=7715&catId=681&page=2

Weatherproof coat for each adult. 71. 4. 25. 75. 5. 20. Weatherproof coat for each child. 90. 1. 10. 89. 3. 9. Two pairs of all-weather shoes for each ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/rport138/Appendices.pdf
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weatherproof coat
Armorel Young
4All Weather Coat
lone (X)
3 +1rainproof coat
EdithK
3wind cheater
TransWolf
3waterproof
jerrie
3raincoat
IanW (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raincoat


Explanation:
As far as I know, "Wettermantel" is synonymous with "Regenmantel"

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rainproof coat


Explanation:
Wagner-Michelsen
Fachwörterbuch Textil

Würde ich auch eigentlich als Mantel gegen Regen, Schnee etc. einstufen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
0 min
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All Weather Coat


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 21:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.bigmen.com/raincoats/dblrain.html if you want proof that REAL MEN also wear ALL WEATHER COATS!


    Reference: http://www.vetbuy.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=1...
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TransWolf: Possibly if are we talking about dogs. I found this too http://www.handsnpaws.com/product/CDAWAPPC300
6 hrs
  -> Very funny! There are tons of sites for PEOPLE wearing All Weather Coats too!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waterproof


Explanation:
Hohenadel Textil-Woerterbuch gives:

waterproof (UK)
raincoat
trench coat
slicker coat

!!!
hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weatherproof coat


Explanation:
Not quite the same as a raincoat in my view - "weatherproof" would include wind and cold as well as rain among the elements it protects you against.

Long, clean lines and a fresh sage green color make this weatherproof coat from Gallery quite sophisticated. The shirt collar has a single exposed ...
www.eshop.msn.com/marketplace.aspx?pmpType=1& mpId=0&pcId=7715&catId=681&page=2

Weatherproof coat for each adult. 71. 4. 25. 75. 5. 20. Weatherproof coat for each child. 90. 1. 10. 89. 3. 9. Two pairs of all-weather shoes for each ...
www.dwp.gov.uk/asd/asd5/rport138/Appendices.pdf

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxm: I am not English, but it seems logical bearing in mind generic term "weather [-proof] garment" = Wetter [-fest-] kleidung {-sstueck] {Rebmann}
2 days 23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind cheater


Explanation:
That's what my old man would call it:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0006H3XOM/103...

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search