Paletot

English translation: greatcoat, overcoat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paletot
English translation:greatcoat, overcoat
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:24 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Paletot
Hier eine Beschreibung:

Der Paletot ist ein eleganter, mittellanger, einreihig oder zweireihig, anliegend gearbeiteter, winterlicher Mantel mit betonter Taille und anzugähnlichem Revers, aus ungemusterten Wollstoffen.

Im Englischen gibt es zwar den Begriff "paletot", doch habe ich den Eindruck, dass er nur in Zusammenhang mit historischen Mänteln Anfang des 19. Jh. (und aus dieser Zeit stammt diese Mantelform ursprünglich auch) verwendet wird, aber nicht in heutigem Kontext.
In deutschen Fachbüchern und Online-Modeglossaren findet man den begriff "Paletot" jedoch wohl.
Es wäre wahrscheinlich falsch Paletot einfach mit "paletot" zu übersetzen, da dies wohl falsche Assoziationen auslösen würde. Welches englische Äquivalent könnte ich wählen, das zu der obigen Beschreibung passt?
N. Krechting
Overcoat
Explanation:
I think you're right, Paletot does sound Victorian.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Yes, "overcoat" might be ok but it's too broad for my purpose of translation. It has to be a bit more specific.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paletot
Sigrid Pichler
3 +1Overcoat
Sarah Swift
1frock coat
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paletot


Explanation:
paletot
n. loose outer garment; overcoat
according to the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia

\Pal"e*tot\, n. [F. paletot, OF. palletoc, prob. fr. L. palla (see Palla) + F. toque cap, and so lit., a frock with a cap or hood; cf. Sp. paletoque.] (a) An overcoat. --Dickens. (b) A lady's outer garment, -- of varying fashion.
accroding to www.dictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 11:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventuell \"frock coat\"


Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overcoat


Explanation:
I think you're right, Paletot does sound Victorian.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, "overcoat" might be ok but it's too broad for my purpose of translation. It has to be a bit more specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frock coat


Explanation:
Ebenfalls altmodisch.

Pa|le|tot [, , . , ] <engl.-fr.> der; -s, -s: 1. (veraltet) doppelreihiger, leicht taillierter Herrenmantel mit Samtkragen, meist aus schwarzem Tuch. 2. dreiviertellanger Damen- od. Herrenmantel

(c) Dudenverlag

Pa|le|tot [, auch, . , ()], der; -s, -s (taillierter doppelreihiger Herrenmantel [mit Samtkragen]; dreiviertellanger Damen- od. Herrenmantel)

(c) Dudenverlag

Paletot /'/ der; Paletots, Paletots (man's double-breasted) overcoat [with high velvet collar]

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


Laughing Moon Mercantile - Purveyors of Sewing Pattterns, Clothing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Frock Coat is double breasted and can be buttoned on either side. The silk lining shows at the notched collar. It has tails at the back open to the ...
www.lafnmoon.com/frock_coat.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
http://www.fashion-era.com/Coats_history/all_coat_styles_his...
http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/Roget/225.html


------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search