Troyer

English translation: zipper (sweater)

15:46 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Troyer
Troyer = Pulli mit eingesetztem Reißverschlusskragen, der modisch offen gelassen wird.
N. Krechting
English translation:zipper (sweater)
Explanation:
also: 1/4 or half zip(per) jumper
just try Goooogle
Selected response from:

Kirsten Schulze
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zipper (sweater)
Kirsten Schulze
4Pullover sweater
Michael McWilliam
3 +1front zipper sweater
@caduceus (X)
3see explanation
Britta Anion (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
What is the question here?

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: Is there indeed such a word in English an does it have this meaning? Imagine *not* to ask for a translation of 'Handy'
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front zipper sweater


Explanation:
my guess

or "zipper front v-neck sweater"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-07 16:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found \"zip-front sweater\"

Google hits for \"troyer sweater\" are actually all by German sites, so that wouldn\'t be a good choice, would it.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pullover sweater


Explanation:
Pullover sweater - see ad below


    Reference: http://www.espritshop.com/index_FR_A1.htm?33373
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zipper (sweater)


Explanation:
also: 1/4 or half zip(per) jumper
just try Goooogle


    Reference: http://www.woolovers.com
Kirsten Schulze
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: with half zipper-http://www.redwings.org/store/jakthfzpsdnd.html
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search