Voll-Trench

English translation: Traditional style trench coat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Voll-Trench
English translation:Traditional style trench coat
Entered by: Ulrike Walpert

09:12 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Voll-Trench
Es handelt sich um diesen Satz:
Ein Trench "mit allem" heißt in der Branche oft "Voll-Trench".
N. Krechting
Traditional style trench coat
Explanation:
Bin mit nicht ganz sicher, aber wenn es sich auf die einzelnen Merkmale bezieht, könnte das vielleicht eine Möglichkeit sein.

http://www.homestead.com/WelcometotheScorpios/TristanPrivate...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2genuine trench coat
Sarah Swift
4classic trench
Steve Yates
3 +1long trench coat
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3Traditional style trench coat
Ulrike Walpert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traditional style trench coat


Explanation:
Bin mit nicht ganz sicher, aber wenn es sich auf die einzelnen Merkmale bezieht, könnte das vielleicht eine Möglichkeit sein.

http://www.homestead.com/WelcometotheScorpios/TristanPrivate...

Ulrike Walpert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long trench coat


Explanation:
it's what springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-08 10:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for note: so what about \"a faithfully reproduced trench coat\"

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO 'mit allem' hardly refers only to the length
4 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genuine trench coat


Explanation:
These are the genuine article (, as worn by...) But more context would help - a sentence on either side please! Selling the original trench coat as worn by the Tommies to Germans sounds like an interesting marketing strategy. I presume it is a long coat, but is it being contrasted here with other shorter ones - is length the defining characteristic?

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: or 'authentic' ?
4 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): or authentic or original
12 mins
  -> Both of those would work as well, authentic possibly the best

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classic trench


Explanation:
It's the only term that sounds like a fashion industry name.


    Reference: http://www.sears.com/sr/javasr/product.do?BV_SessionID=@@@@1...
Steve Yates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search