tierisches Freizeitvergnügen

English translation: a wild time for all the family

07:51 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
- Wildpark Poing - tierisches Freizeitvergnügen für die ganze Familie

wieder aus einer Hotelinformation

Is there anybody out there with a good idea?
I thought of animal fun for the whole family or Come for a family day out and enjoy the animals, meet the animals or so but all this sounds far to stiff.
Alexandra Collins
English translation:a wild time for all the family
Explanation:
How about "a wild time for all the family"?

(Or "take your little pigs to meet the big bad wolf"? ...)
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a wild time for all the family
IanW (X)
3 +3terrific fun for the whole family
Natalie Wilcock (X)
3 +2Take a walk on the wild side
Jalapeno
3 +1A roaring good time for the entire family
Michele Johnson
3the 'beast' way to spend time with the whole family
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
terrific fun for the whole family


Explanation:
Try some of these:
Join us animals for some terrific fun with the whole family.
Join our animals for some terrific fun - for the whole family.
Families will enjoy our game park with....(maybe list some of the animals). HTH. Regards, Natalie




Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sonia Soros
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
a wild time for all the family


Explanation:
How about "a wild time for all the family"?

(Or "take your little pigs to meet the big bad wolf"? ...)

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Wild time in a game park? Are they that exciting? I reckon animal fun is about right. Or pig out with family, maybe.
5 mins

agree  Frosty: Oink Oink or is it Grunt Grunt?
18 mins
  -> No idea - ask a native speaker

neutral  Francis Lee (X): fine - and not as painful as the German // but after seeing the rather tame selection of animals in the park, "wild" might be a tad OTT
25 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): I can pigture this working well.
35 mins

agree  Claire Cox
47 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: prefer 'for the whole family' as in Natalie's solution
7 hrs

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: it is oink oink
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
the 'beast' way to spend time with the whole family


Explanation:
...just another idea. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): Sounds like an Iron Maiden concert :-) / Well, I think so, yes, but I'm not sure about the rest of the target group ...
3 mins
  -> Sounds like fun, doesn't it? ;-)

neutral  Elimar Orlopp: Maybe it is not really possible to get the "tierisch" across? I think it is a good idea.
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
Take a walk on the wild side


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

In case you don't know (which you probably do, being from Munich), they have beavers, rabbits, squirrels, birds, donkeys, horses, wolves, wild boars, pigs, turkeys, does...

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I love this. Lou Reed lässt grüssen :)
23 mins
  -> thx

agree  MMUlr: (aber nur wegen der Lou-Reed-Zeile!) :-))
1 hr
  -> thx ;-) Aber der Wildpark ähnelt tatsächlich einem Walk, da man auf den angelegten Wegen im Kreis einmal durchläuft...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierisches Freizeitvergnügen
A roaring good time for the entire family


Explanation:
Used for instance here:
http://parentcenter.babycenter.com/refcap/bigkid/gtravelout/...
"How to have a roaring good time at the zoo"


Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): this occured to me as well - but the park in question is very much on the tame side (deers, ducks etc.) // I fail to see any irony; I just think "roaring" would suit a zoo or safari park (i.e. with lions)
26 mins
  -> Aha, perhaps the irony is lost on you :) This is all extremely tongue in cheek anyway, isn't it? They do seem to have wolves, lynx, buffalo, and other animals capable of making "big noise"

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search