Dramaturgie

English translation: script (or as adjective: scripted)

07:21 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Dramaturgie
Gibt es eine Dramaturgie in der Besucherführung?

This occurs in a questionnaire about so-called "edutainment" establishments such as museums, theme parks, etc. I guess it is asking whether there is any defined structure to the tour of the museum including information boards, etc. but I cannot think of a suitable English term.
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
English translation:script (or as adjective: scripted)
Explanation:
Hi,
When I volunteered at a museum people talked about developing a 'script' so that staff knew what they should say about certain exhibitions, rather than just making up what anything.
The same term is also used for telemarketing I believe. The telephone interviewers are given a 'script'- no Shakespeare, unfortunately for those on the receiving end.

I think this would fit here. 'Are guided tours scripted?' or something like that.
hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Stefan Tobler (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I have gone with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3script (or as adjective: scripted)
Stefan Tobler (X)
3 +1structure, design, etc.
Erik Macki
4script editing (or script editors; dramatic advisers)
Protradit
3(visitor) guidance
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure, design, etc.


Explanation:
The use of "Dramaturgie" strikes me as a bit unusual even in the German. Obviously a literal translation would be "dramaturgy," but this word is kind of jargony in English and is a bad option. I agree with your supposition that they're talking about the structure or organization, i.e. how it is set up or laid out. (In technical museology, the term "didactization" comes to mind, but again this is probably too jargony.)

Dramaturgy has to do with the technique of dramatic composition and theatrical representation, so perhaps a term like "presentation" or "design" would fit your context best.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X)
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
script (or as adjective: scripted)


Explanation:
Hi,
When I volunteered at a museum people talked about developing a 'script' so that staff knew what they should say about certain exhibitions, rather than just making up what anything.
The same term is also used for telemarketing I believe. The telephone interviewers are given a 'script'- no Shakespeare, unfortunately for those on the receiving end.

I think this would fit here. 'Are guided tours scripted?' or something like that.
hope that helps!

Stefan Tobler (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I have gone with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think your suggestion of turning it around and saying "Is ... scripted?" is the best option.
22 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: something like a clear plan
45 mins

agree  silfilla: with Richard: "scripted"
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script editing (or script editors; dramatic advisers)


Explanation:
"Dramaturgie" most basically means 'dramaturgy' or 'play writing.' In this case, you are talking about a guided tour that has already been written or 'scipted,' therefore I would use the word 'scipt editing' which is the meaning of this term whenever you see it in the movie titles. The 'Dramaturg' does not write the script, but rather edits it, thus giving advise on the dramatics of it by making changing to enhance the dramatic effect.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(visitor) guidance


Explanation:
or guidance methodology

Methodology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Museum Scientists co-operating to set up a common exhibition will ... Visitor guidance : this will help the visitor to keep track about his/her tour ...
www.emarcon.net/methodology.html

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search