Panoramaschautafel

English translation: (panoramic) orientation table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panoramaschautafel
English translation:(panoramic) orientation table
Entered by: gfish

09:17 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Panoramaschautafel
Panoramaschautafeln sind grosse Tafeln die einen Überblick über ein Wander-, Skigebiet geben, wo alle Gipfel, Wanderwege/Skipisten ... eingezeichnet sind.

Um sich das vorzustellen:

http://www.panorama-verlag.at/schautafeln.html

Danke!
gfish
(panoramic) orientation table
Explanation:
I think it's best to start again, having had some better ideas:

Orientation table is I believe the usual term for this. The persepctive on these is pretty much alway panoramic, so it may not be necessary to use the word.

Europeds, European Cycling & Walking Tours ph. 415.388.2853
... It will have been worth it when we reach the top though, where a stunning view
is ours to savor at a panoramic orientation table. ...
www.europeds.com/trips/plj.htm

Off-piste skiing and snowboarding routes at Les Brevieres, Tignes ...
... which is so accessible and just on the doorstep of our ski hotel in Tignes.
... After the downhill start, keep going till you find the orientation table ...
www.chaletchardons.com/off-piste.html

Sommer
... Starting point Obersee railway station 1739 m (Orientation table) ...
Skihaus Pirigen/ski house 1 h-Mattjisch peak 2 3/4 h-Arflinfurgga 3 h-Fideriser ...
www.arosa.ch/english/sommer02e.htm


Some other possibilities, albeit less suitble in my opinion:

Panoramic pistefinder (always piste not trail in UK-speak)

maybe also

Panoramic wayfinder
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panoramic display
Steffen Walter
5 +1(panoramic) orientation table
mckinnc
4 +1panoramic viewfinder
Claire Cox
5panoramic map
Craig Meulen
4Panorama viewing board
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panoramic display


Explanation:
... I'd have thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-20 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"panoramic panel\", as used at
http://www.jubileewalkway.com/timeline.htm


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: panoramic display is all I could come up with as well (imagine my joy at seeing you had already entered it ;-) )-should be fine
30 mins
  -> Thx ;-)

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panorama viewing board


Explanation:
In other words: A board on which the Panorama can be viewed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-20 11:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tafel = Board

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(panoramic) orientation table


Explanation:
I think it's best to start again, having had some better ideas:

Orientation table is I believe the usual term for this. The persepctive on these is pretty much alway panoramic, so it may not be necessary to use the word.

Europeds, European Cycling & Walking Tours ph. 415.388.2853
... It will have been worth it when we reach the top though, where a stunning view
is ours to savor at a panoramic orientation table. ...
www.europeds.com/trips/plj.htm

Off-piste skiing and snowboarding routes at Les Brevieres, Tignes ...
... which is so accessible and just on the doorstep of our ski hotel in Tignes.
... After the downhill start, keep going till you find the orientation table ...
www.chaletchardons.com/off-piste.html

Sommer
... Starting point Obersee railway station 1739 m (Orientation table) ...
Skihaus Pirigen/ski house 1 h-Mattjisch peak 2 3/4 h-Arflinfurgga 3 h-Fideriser ...
www.arosa.ch/english/sommer02e.htm


Some other possibilities, albeit less suitble in my opinion:

Panoramic pistefinder (always piste not trail in UK-speak)

maybe also

Panoramic wayfinder

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Agree that I would drop "panoramic" as well.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panoramic map


Explanation:
don't give me the points - it is Claire's reference - see her suggestion

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panoramic viewfinder


Explanation:
See:

Viewfinder Mountain Top Horizon Maps... This photograph and panoramic Viewfinder show how a Viewfinder can ... Viewfinder has in stock over 100 360-degree panoramic maps from mountain and hill ...
www.sol.co.uk/v/viewfinder/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-20 16:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, maybe that wasn\'t a very good reference to choose. I just know what they were called when I used to walk up big mountains - not recently! Try this one: Desert View Loop Trail, William Heise County Park, San Diego
... (The County Park map says Glen\'s View, but the plaque and Schad 1998 use two
... Granite Mountain can also be seen, and may have been on the viewfinder. ...
sd.znet.com/~schester/fallbrook/ hiking/tchikes/heise_desert_view.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But that could be mistaken for the (obvious) camera part while a board or panel is meant here.
7 mins
  -> I think if you look at my reference, you'll see that this is exactly the same kind of thing as in the German website. The context will surely make it perfectly obvious that it's not part of a camera. Viewfinder was certainly the first thing I thought of

agree  Craig Meulen: agree, but looking at your link, "Viewfinder" is the trade mark, and the general term is "panoramic map" - in several places they refer to their product as the Viewfinder panoramic map
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Craig - it probably wasn't a good reference to choose - see my added note!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search