erwandern

English translation: earn

17:08 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: erwandern
Aus einem Wanderprogramm für Touristen:

Gäste können sich - je nach Leistung - eine Wandernadel in Gold, Silber oder Bronze ***erwandern.***
gfish
English translation:earn
Explanation:
That should do, since the context will make it clear that this is about hiking.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
vielen dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15earn
ntext
3 +2walk to win
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4to be awarded
Oliver Giesser
4 -1hiking to their heart's content
silfilla


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be awarded


Explanation:
Guests can be awarded...
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hiking to their heart's content


Explanation:
... can win ... by hiking to their heart's content

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter (X): Sorry, silfilla - but where did "to their heart's content" come from? Sounds lovely, but it's entirely new material.
15 hrs
  -> so? I didn't misconstrue anything. Rather, I tried to capture the "er" in "erwandern"... which entails lots and lots of hiking :-). I'd also assume that the brochure is aimed at people who love to hike! (Who else would want to win a hiking pin?)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
earn


Explanation:
That should do, since the context will make it clear that this is about hiking.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
vielen dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): sweet , short and to the point
4 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 mins

agree  gangels
10 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
25 mins

agree  Frosty
29 mins

agree  Languageman
1 hr

agree  trautlady: this is the best one
1 hr

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): illustrates perfectly that one sometimes has to part with the original to come up with the best solution.
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: yep
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X)
15 hrs

agree  lucasm (X)
17 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
1 day 24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walk to win


Explanation:
wenn es etwas blumiger sein darf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs
  -> Danke, kalimeh

agree  Laurel Porter (X): For a more catchy phrase, this works as well!
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Laurel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search