Erlebnisziel

English translation: places of interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebnisziel
English translation:places of interest
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

11:08 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Erlebnisziel
(Ausflugsziele):

Erlebnisziele, Museen, Kulturgüter
Infos zu Sachgebieten, Öffnungszeiten, Gruppentarifen und Führungskosten

Eine Übersicht über Museen in Deutschland und unseren Nachbarländern mit Angaben zu .......
njbeckett
Germany
(here) places of interest
Explanation:
an English equivalent.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(here) places of interest
Terence Ajbro
4 +1(local) attractions
mckinnc
3tourist destinations
msherms


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(here) places of interest


Explanation:
an English equivalent.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  petrolhead
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Christine Lam
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Oliver Giesser
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Linnea16
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 hr

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift: Fits in well with context here - http://www.busziele.de/ziele/ausflugsziele.htm
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(local) attractions


Explanation:
That might be all you need

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: i like this
15 mins

neutral  Sarah Swift: I like this too, but attractions doesn't work without "local", and the ones given are in five countries.
24 mins
  -> I don't see the problem - they're local when you're actually in a given place

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tourist destinations


Explanation:
just another option. I like the other two as well.

tourist destinations

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search