Abschiedsapéro

English translation: farewell drinks reception

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschiedsapéro
English translation:farewell drinks reception
Entered by: Stephen Roche

18:17 Sep 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Swiss catering term
German term or phrase: Abschiedsapéro
This is from a list of events in a Swiss company.

I gather that an apéro is a drinks reception, but does this mean this is a farewell party (for example for a colleague)?
Stephen Roche
farewell reception
Explanation:
Was ist ein Apéro ?
Schweizerischer Ausdruck für einen kleinen Empfang
http://trefcsics.cyberhome.ch/FAQ/

Apéro-Empfang:
http://www.opernfestival-engadin.ch/2006/de/content.php?page...
http://www.zfv-catering.ch/main.htm
http://www.sanerreisen.ch/reisen/schlussfahrt.html

Apéro/Empfang
http://www.circus-medrano.ch/gala_und_zeltvermietungen.htm

Farewell Reception:
http://www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/2000/021000a.htm
http://www.ithaca.edu/intercom/article.php?story=20050923080...
http://admin.urel.washington.edu/uweek/archives/issue/uweek_...
http://www.cmsu.edu/x70528.xml
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
I went with farewell drinks reception in the end. Thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6farewell reception
@caduceus (X)
3 +2goodbye drinks / leaving party / leaving drinks / leaving do
Sheila Hardie
3 +2farewell drinks party
Stephen Sadie
3farewell soiree
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abschiedsapéro
farewell drinks party


Explanation:
English equivalent i think may be the good old cheese and wine party, a booze-up is too informal!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Bird: A farewell something - depending on how formal, it might just be a "drink". As we say in England - "Glaze your a***s"
49 mins
  -> thanks daniel...and have one on me

agree  Michele Fauble
6 days
  -> cheers michele

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abschiedsapéro
goodbye drinks / leaving party / leaving drinks / leaving do


Explanation:
It could be said in several different ways - depends a bit on the context and the target audience.

goodbye drinks
leaving drinks
leaving do
leaving party

etc.

HTH


Sheila


pub comments # beerintheevening.com
I'm trying to get some people together for some goodbye drinks on Saturday -
anyone here up for it? Naomi - 3 Mar 2004 11:57 ...
www.beerintheevening.com/pubs/comments.shtml/870/ - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

little.red.boat: Never can say goodbye (at 6.15am)
A long weekend filled with goodbye meals and goodbye drinks and goodbye bonfires
and goodbye tea parties and walks and hugs and baths and ceilidhs and ...
www.littleredboat.co.uk/010802.php - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


ims' leaving drinks - a photoset on Flickr
Flickr is almost certainly the best online photo management and sharing application
in the world. Show off your favorite photos to the world, securely and ...
www.flickr.com/photos/robinkearney/sets/869033/ - 19k - 26 set. 2005 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

The home of the North London Lions. Remember: Training is now in ...
In true lion fashion he shall therefore be having some leaving drinks Location
of leaving drinks will be The Duchess of Kent Pub on Liverpool Road, ...
www.aussierules.co.uk/home.asp?link=story&sid=345 - 37k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): leaving/farewell do// Although incomprehensible to North Americans ...
27 mins
  -> thanks, Francis - it's certainly what we'd say in the UK though :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abschiedsapéro
farewell reception


Explanation:
Was ist ein Apéro ?
Schweizerischer Ausdruck für einen kleinen Empfang
http://trefcsics.cyberhome.ch/FAQ/

Apéro-Empfang:
http://www.opernfestival-engadin.ch/2006/de/content.php?page...
http://www.zfv-catering.ch/main.htm
http://www.sanerreisen.ch/reisen/schlussfahrt.html

Apéro/Empfang
http://www.circus-medrano.ch/gala_und_zeltvermietungen.htm

Farewell Reception:
http://www.imf.org/external/np/speeches/2000/021000a.htm
http://www.ithaca.edu/intercom/article.php?story=20050923080...
http://admin.urel.washington.edu/uweek/archives/issue/uweek_...
http://www.cmsu.edu/x70528.xml

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I went with farewell drinks reception in the end. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
14 mins

agree  jccantrell: This is what I would say in the USA.
16 mins

agree  Michaela Blaha
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius (X)
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 days

neutral  Stephen Sadie: at least in uk use i find reception says more than the original text!
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschiedsapéro
farewell soiree


Explanation:
Depending on the scope of the event, I think "soiree" could be applicable (as it hints at the alcohol element without sounding too boisterous)
http://www.miaminewtimes.com/Issues/1996-06-13/news/metro.ht...
http://the-raft.com/outsidetrax/519/1
(What? Jay-Z's planning to marry Beyonce? But I thought I ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 25 mins (2005-09-29 09:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Send-off soiree" would be another option.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search