Ankunftsebene

English translation: arrivals level / arrival level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankunftsebene
English translation:arrivals level / arrival level
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

06:32 Apr 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ankunftsebene
Am Flughafen Hamburg stehen Ihnen folgende Möglichkeiten für Ihren Geldwechsel zur Verfügung:

Reisebank
Terminal 1 und 2, ***Ankunftsebene***
Öffnungszeiten:
Terminal 1: Mo. - So. 06:00 - 22:00 Uhr
Terminal 2: Mo. - So. 08:00 - 21:00 Uhr
Yuu Andou
arrival level
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrivals level
Stephen Sadie
4arrival level
Andreas Kobell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrival level


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.flughafen.hannover.de/ankunftsebene.html?&L=1
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: this is a german site!//i don't wish to add links...just the grammar side of it mkes an s necc. IMHO, it is also the arrival*s* board for e.g.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stephen, both versions seem possible, please see the links I added above. I admit that most US links spell it with an s, though. Thanks for the correction

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrivals level


Explanation:
with an "s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-30 07:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bus picks up on the Arrivals Level of Terminals 2 & 3, and at Terminal 1 on the Arrivals Level - post B3. All buses are wheelchair accessible and also ...
www.gtaa.com/Index.aspx?Sid=Node2/Node2.3/Node2.3.5&Tpl=1 - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

and many googles...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: good reason, I agree :-)
1 hr
  -> danke...wollte nur in erster linie helfen!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
10 hrs
  -> yes, i found the decision strange here especially as andreas agreed with my answer...but that's life!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search