Umsatzkonto

English translation: sales account

19:42 Jun 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Umsatzkonto
From a reference for someone who has been working as a receptionist in a major hotel:

He's responsible for allocating rooms, checking guests in and out ... Ferner ist Herr XX für das Verbuchen von Kellnerabrechnungen, für die Kontrolle von Umsatzkonten und Kreditkartenumsätzen und die Aktualisierung unserer Gästekartei zuständig.

Does anyone know what an Umsatzkonto is in this context? - I suspect it might just be guest accounts, i.e. when guests buy something they put it on their bill to pay for on departure. If it is that then "turnover account" doesn't do it justice as a translation.
Armorel Young
English translation:sales account
Explanation:
This is what I found at LEO....

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
1 Treffer

sales account das Umsatzkonto
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this, although also considered "transaction accounts". Revenue account is too grand for what the chap on the front desk is doing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sales account
Isabella Becker
3 +1revenue account
Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue account


Explanation:
This was my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-08 21:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blonnet.com/mentor/2005/05/23/stories/20050523007... : "How to audit hotel accounts: (...) Depreciation on utility buildings, general furniture, interest on loans, debentures and auditor's fees should be charged off to the general revenue account to arrive at the net profit or loss."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-08 21:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hotels even seem to have their own revenue account manager, e.g. on www.distinguishedhotels.com/contactus.asp or http://exposure-eu.com/viewjob.asp?uid=20 or http://www.hotel-online.com/News/PR2005_3rd/Aug05_RevMgmtSIG...

Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales account


Explanation:
This is what I found at LEO....

ENGLISCH DEUTSCH
1 Treffer

sales account das Umsatzkonto



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this, although also considered "transaction accounts". Revenue account is too grand for what the chap on the front desk is doing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X)
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search