"Einfach drauf. Hauptsache treffen, alles ist erlaubt"

English translation: Let fly!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Einfach drauf. Hauptsache treffen, alles ist erlaubt"
English translation:Let fly!
Entered by: Nicholas Prince

14:41 Feb 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Publicity for snowball-fight world championship
German term or phrase: "Einfach drauf. Hauptsache treffen, alles ist erlaubt"
First line of a press release for the snowball fight world championship. The problem is with "einfach drauf". Does this just mean "let's go" or something similar. Many thanks
Nicholas Prince
United Kingdom
Let fly!
Explanation:
Could be used for anything from a punch to a snowball ...
Otherwise:
- Bombs away!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-01 15:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Let rip
- It's open season
- Don't pull any punches
- Don't hold back
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Let fly!
Francis Lee (X)
4 +1Just shoot!
Simone Linke
3Go for it! Anything goes, as long as you hit.
Carola Stone
3 -1Simply go at it!
Marlou Franken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just shoot!


Explanation:
I would say it's short for "einfach drauflos schiessen."
("Just shoot!" or similar)

Simone Linke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Hammes (X): Wäre auch noch schön, das "Hemmungen loslassen" einzubringen, z.B. mit "no holds barred" oder "just let go"
5 mins

agree  Kathy O
13 mins

disagree  Francis Lee (X): You can't "shoot" with a snowball.
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Go for it! Anything goes, as long as you hit.


Explanation:
Maybe you have a solution which does not include a second "go"?

Carola Stone
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Einfach drauf
Simply go at it!


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Marlou Franken
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not really English. the correct idiomatic term is go "for" it but that means something else and doesn't really fit this context.
17 hrs

disagree  Francis Lee (X): I find this v. strange as well; for me, "go at it" sounds like e.g. encouraging people to have sex!
18 hrs
  -> Oh, well.....I had the notion of a snowball fight..it is also interactive. But..I stand corrected.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Let fly!


Explanation:
Could be used for anything from a punch to a snowball ...
Otherwise:
- Bombs away!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-01 15:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Let rip
- It's open season
- Don't pull any punches
- Don't hold back


Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Return_of_the_Native
7 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: with the "bombs away!" suggestion
8 mins

neutral  Erin Zauner: Or: Let 'em fly!
57 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'bombs away', confirmed to my horror by several pre-teens living in my household
3 hrs
  -> Oh dear, does that say more about their maturity or my, erm, "youthfulness"?

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: 'bombs away' must be an evergreen; it was already popular with kids when I was still a kid (and that's going back a ways)\\Perhaps not the first choice, but nevertheless usable in any situation involving a massive attack.
5 hrs
  -> But not specifically for snowballing, oder? I've never heard it in connection with snowballing ...

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: let rip I say. We used to play it pretty agressively. I understand it as "einfach drauf los" = "don't hold back, fire away!" But I do think your "let fly" is appropriate.
8 hrs
  -> Ta Bernard. That also occured to me, but given the context I thought "fly" far more appropriate/ lt. allwords.com: To speak, behave, etc violently or unrestrainedly, To increase suddenly in speed, volume, etc. ... and for young boys = emit wind (ahem!)

agree  writeaway
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search