Abstimmungsvermögen

English translation: has the knack of getting (...) just right

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstimmungsvermögen
English translation:has the knack of getting (...) just right
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

19:18 Jul 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Luxury hotel review
German term or phrase: Abstimmungsvermögen
Die kulinarische Betreuung geht Gaumen schmeichelnd im Restaurant samt Bar weiter, schließlich ist Küchenchef XXX XXX ein Meister seines Faches, der ein ausgeprägtes *Abstimmungsvermögen* bei der Komposition seiner aromenstarken internationalen und vietnamesischen Gerichte zeigt.

This term is presenting a problem. I'm not really sure how I should translate it, and then how I can fit it into the context. Any suggestions?
Courtney Sliwinski
has the knack of getting (...) just right
Explanation:
where ... is the seasoning, sauces, taste etc.
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"who has the knack of getting the composition of his aromatic international and Vietnamese dishes just right". This was really helpful. Sometimes two (or several) heads are better than one! Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3has the knack of getting (...) just right
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3harmonizing
Susanna Miles
3to have a gift, flair or knack for balancing or choosing
Susanna Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has the knack of getting (...) just right


Explanation:
where ... is the seasoning, sauces, taste etc.

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
"who has the knack of getting the composition of his aromatic international and Vietnamese dishes just right". This was really helpful. Sometimes two (or several) heads are better than one! Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
26 mins

agree  Alf Hall
2 hrs

agree  casper (X): Well rendered, mbrodie :-)
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have a gift, flair or knack for balancing or choosing


Explanation:
just the way I understand the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-23 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn't get the "send" button fast enough - it's the same as the first option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-24 12:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My marketing specialization is in electronic enclosure catalogs and accessories - and my travel and tourism knowledge is from 10 years in the airline industry - my comments here are from being a native German and liking food :-)

Susanna Miles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): How would a German native understand this exactly? Abstimmung der Gerichte untereinander oder der Zutaten bei den einzelnen Gerichten? Ich dachte ebenfalls an "(fine) balance" .../ Sure - but in this context?
16 hrs
  -> "abstimmen untereinander" means to me a fine tuning, balancing, weighing of or amongst several things

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonizing


Explanation:
translation possibility:

"after all, chef xxx xxx is a master in his field, who apparently possess a gift for harmonizing the compositions of his strongly aromatic international and Vietnamese dishes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-24 12:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what was "floating" around my mind was a music composition, only applied to dishes and ingredients for dishes

Susanna Miles
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search