Angebotstrauss

English translation: a glorious array of options/activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angebotstrauss
English translation:a glorious array of options/activities
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

16:07 Jul 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Luxury hotel review
German term or phrase: Angebotstrauss
Relaxen oder aktiv sein - diese Frage stellt sich im Ana Mandara Villas Dalat zu keiner Zeit. Denn hier wird für alle Ansprüche etwas geboten. General Manager Craig Douglas und sein Team haben ihrem internationalen Publikum einen bunten *Angebotsstrauß* gebunden. Wer eine Gangart höher schalten möchte kann sich beim Golfen (Palace Golf Club), Wandern, Rock Climbing und Mountain biking sportlich betätigen und natürlich finden auch „Adrenalin Junkies" beim Canyoning ihre Herausforderung.
Is there anyone out there who is good with metaphors? What would be a good English translation of this? It does not have to be literal, and a little creative freedom is permitted, I would just like it to have the same general meaning as the original. Thanks in advance!!!!
Courtney Sliwinski
a glorious array of options/activities
Explanation:
- a rich paegant of ...
- a fantastic range of ...

Just an idea ...
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Glorious array of activities was my choice. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3a glorious array of options/activities
Francis Lee (X)
3 +2a broad palette of activities
Lancashireman
3 +1wide range of recreational activities
Susie Zimmer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ein bunter Angebotstrauss
a glorious array of options/activities


Explanation:
- a rich paegant of ...
- a fantastic range of ...

Just an idea ...

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Glorious array of activities was my choice. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos: - pageant -
17 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Maybe just an idea but a glorious one nonetheless. I also liked 'paegant' until Ms Loos corrected it.
1 day 6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a broad palette of activities


Explanation:
The notion of ‘bunt’ is contained within ‘palette’.
‘Angebot’ is normally ‘package’ or ‘deal’ in a marketing text


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-24 16:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'spectrum' for the same reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-24 16:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could even get away with a literal translation here: 'bouquet'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yeah, I was thinking of 'put together a wonderful bouquet', but then I don't normally write or translate this sort of stuff.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ken.This sort of stuff is glorious.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Palette" was my immediate idea, too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte. Spontaneity is often the key.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wide range of recreational activities


Explanation:
another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-07-25 10:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, how about:

kaleidoscope of recreational activities

Today, with a population of almost thirty thousand, Conroe offers a kaleidoscope of recreational activities, and economic advancement. ...
www.texasexplorer.com/ConroeTexas.htm





Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Bei weitem nicht so blumig - aber dafür viel verständlicher
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search