der Kulisse fürs ganzheitliche „Blaumachen“ das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen

English translation: are the icing on the cake of their holistic rest and recuperation programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: der Kulisse fürs ganzheitliche „Blaumachen“ das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen
English translation:are the icing on the cake of their holistic rest and recuperation programme
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:20 Jul 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Luxury hotel review
German term or phrase: der Kulisse fürs ganzheitliche „Blaumachen“ das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen
Selbstverständlich auch im Sambhala Spa, dessen individuellen Treatments, die von authentischen Ayurveda bis zu klassischen Mas-sagen und Beautyanwendungen reichen, *der Kulisse fürs ganzheitliche „Blaumachen“ das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen*. An einem Ende der Insel befindet sich die Landschaft für body & soul, bei deren Aus-stattung und Behandlungen die Natur die Hauptrolle spielt.

I'm very confused by all the metaphors that are in this sentence. What is it exactly that the author is trying to say?? It can't simply be that this place is great!
Courtney Sliwinski
are the icing on the cake of their rest and recuperation programme
Explanation:
... is what it's trying to say.

"das letzte i-Tüpfelchen" is the cherry on the pie, and "Blaumachen" in the sense of, well, chilling out and taking it easy.
But there are deinitely other options - esp. for Blaumachen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-26 20:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bizarre - Stephen also suggests "icing on the cake"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-26 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Courtney:
It's the overall message/picture that matters, i.e. getting potential visitors interested. I wouldn't attempt a literal translation here. If anything:
- ... this refuge of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-26 20:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Nicole/Courtney
"Blaumachen" is firmly within quotation marks, also im übertragenen Sinne, i.e. indulge yourself, kick off your shoes and get lazy etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-26 22:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- relaxing holistic retreat
I don't think that "holistic" is absolutely necessary, but I suspect that your German text may well have been based on "holistic retreat" - which explains why (e.g. to Nicole) it sounds strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-26 22:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I must say I'm disappointed to see other colleagues overlooking the specific questions posed by the Asker.
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
This was definitely a tough decision to make, buut in the end this suggestion seemed to best fit the context. Thanks again Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1are the icing on the cake of their rest and recuperation programme
Francis Lee (X)
3 +1take holistic pampering to a whole new level
NGK
3 +1add the finishing touch to this ultimate get away from it all setting
Stuart Dykes
3Setting the scene for ... Perfectly setting the scene for (wg. das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen)
Diana Loos
2giving the setting for a whole-body R&R experience that last drop of perfection
Susie Zimmer
2will make an ultimate setting for leasure and pleasure
Max Masutin
2put icing on the cake in the scene for holistic "playing truant"
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put icing on the cake in the scene for holistic "playing truant"


Explanation:
along these lines..a bit tired

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hear you! Hang in there!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Looks like a draft version to what could have been the best answer! You used too many metaphors in a literal manner which makes it IMO a draft thought put on paper as is, without giving yourself the chance to refine it!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
add the finishing touch to this ultimate get away from it all setting


Explanation:
Wow, a German candidate for Pseud's Corner !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-07-26 21:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even Pseuds Corner!

Stuart Dykes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I like it - how about "this ultimate get-away-from-it-all setting"?
17 hrs
  -> Yes, of course. I usually leave the hyphens out if there are more than three!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take holistic pampering to a whole new level


Explanation:
A bit free, but it might work ...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: An excellent rendering, that by all means is excelling other answers by far.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will make an ultimate setting for leasure and pleasure


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "make an ultimate setting"? And why "will"?
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are the icing on the cake of their rest and recuperation programme


Explanation:
... is what it's trying to say.

"das letzte i-Tüpfelchen" is the cherry on the pie, and "Blaumachen" in the sense of, well, chilling out and taking it easy.
But there are deinitely other options - esp. for Blaumachen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-26 20:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bizarre - Stephen also suggests "icing on the cake"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-07-26 20:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Courtney:
It's the overall message/picture that matters, i.e. getting potential visitors interested. I wouldn't attempt a literal translation here. If anything:
- ... this refuge of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-26 20:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Nicole/Courtney
"Blaumachen" is firmly within quotation marks, also im übertragenen Sinne, i.e. indulge yourself, kick off your shoes and get lazy etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-26 22:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- relaxing holistic retreat
I don't think that "holistic" is absolutely necessary, but I suspect that your German text may well have been based on "holistic retreat" - which explains why (e.g. to Nicole) it sounds strange.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-26 22:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I must say I'm disappointed to see other colleagues overlooking the specific questions posed by the Asker.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
This was definitely a tough decision to make, buut in the end this suggestion seemed to best fit the context. Thanks again Francis!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Whyt ybout the "Kulisse" part? How can that be worked in?

Asker: You're right, of course. I think I am confused by the plethora of information in this sentence!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: I do like the intensity of "recuperation". Such treatments can indeed replace a visit at the doctor's office.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
giving the setting for a whole-body R&R experience that last drop of perfection


Explanation:
not too sure on the best choice for Kulisse here, but this might be another alternative....

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setting the scene for ... Perfectly setting the scene for (wg. das letzte i-Tüpfelchen aufsetzen)


Explanation:
An attempt at a translation of just one part to answer the specific question posed by Asker and satisfy Francis at the same time (if that's possible ...):


Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is only part of the question posed. My concern was about the three metaphors and how to tie them all together. And let's not be too hard on Francis. He means well.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search