das Bewusstsein für die Gastgeberrolle stärken

English translation: encourage the whole town to appreciate/revel/take pride in the role of host

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Bewusstsein für die Gastgeberrolle stärken
English translation:encourage the whole town to appreciate/revel/take pride in the role of host
Entered by: Claudia Mark

14:00 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: das Bewusstsein für die Gastgeberrolle stärken
Das Doppeljubiläum soll auch den Bürgern der Stadt Bayreuth das Erbe der Prinzessin Wilhelmine noch näher bringen und das BEWUSSTSEIN FÜR DIE GASTGEBERROLLE BEI JEDEM EINZELNEN BÜRGER STÄRKEN.

--> the double-anniversary is also designed to bring Wilhelmine´s legacy even closer to the citizens of Bayreuth and to strengthen ?????

can you help me please?
Claudia Mark
Germany
encourage the whole town to appreciate/revel/take pride in the role of host
Explanation:
How bizarre - both my answer and somebody else's have disappeared!
I think this was more or less what I suggested. I also added that "awareness" IMO sounds negative, i.e. like an obligation.
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to raise their awareness of their role of host
Ann Thurmond
3encourage the whole town to appreciate/revel/take pride in the role of host
Francis Lee (X)
3reinforce the role of host played by each citizen
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforce the role of host played by each citizen


Explanation:
This might get things going.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encourage the whole town to appreciate/revel/take pride in the role of host


Explanation:
How bizarre - both my answer and somebody else's have disappeared!
I think this was more or less what I suggested. I also added that "awareness" IMO sounds negative, i.e. like an obligation.

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to raise their awareness of their role of host


Explanation:
....legacy even closer to the citizens of Bayreuth and to raise their awareness of their role of/position as hosts.


Ann Thurmond
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search