müssen ran

English translation: it's time to bring on the bulls

18:06 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: müssen ran
Der ganze Satz lautet: "Wenn bei der Fiesta Steinklötze über die Plaza gezogen werden, müssen auch Ochsen ran."

Ich habe leider keine Ahnung wie ich "müssen ... ran" in Englisch ausdrücken kann.
Maria Knaier
English translation:it's time to bring on the bulls
Explanation:
Yes, oxen are bulls without their crown jewels, but is it that important here?
- "it's time to bring on the bullocks" might be misinterpreted ;-)

What's the context?! It would also help to know the previous sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-31 18:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
- time to bring on the beasts of burden
- the bulls/oxen have to pull their weight as well (geddit?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-31 18:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- it's the bulls' turn to get stuck in etc.

Why "auch"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- bulls suddenly become man's best friend
(it's for a caption, right?)
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis (and everyone else of course!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4it's time to bring on the bulls
Francis Lee (X)
4 +1to do their fair share
Courtney Sliwinski
4oxen must also be employed (or: get into the act)
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2get on with it/get cracking
Jonathan MacKerron
3oxen show what they're made of
SusieZ
3to get in on ... (pulling the boulders)
Christo Metschkaroff
3(they) have to join in
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(they) have to join in


Explanation:
"ran" wie in "ran and die Arbeit!"

hth

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Yes, I suppose they can't resist the temptation.
40 mins
  -> Joining in not always is driven by temptation, is it? :o)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get in on ... (pulling the boulders)


Explanation:
IMO - when it comes to removing the boulders and manpower isn't enough, the oxen get in on pulling the boulders (they help remove the boulders) - ;-(

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Yes, they can be very helpful but sometimes you wish they would just mind their own business. // Re 'Wiederholung' in AtA box (above): the idea of a shared sense of purpose is bizarre. It would be helpful to get some input from the oxen on this question.
42 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's time to bring on the bulls


Explanation:
Yes, oxen are bulls without their crown jewels, but is it that important here?
- "it's time to bring on the bullocks" might be misinterpreted ;-)

What's the context?! It would also help to know the previous sentence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-31 18:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
- time to bring on the beasts of burden
- the bulls/oxen have to pull their weight as well (geddit?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-07-31 18:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- it's the bulls' turn to get stuck in etc.

Why "auch"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- bulls suddenly become man's best friend
(it's for a caption, right?)

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis (and everyone else of course!)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately there is no context and no previous sentence. It's only a caption.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Der kleine Unterschied ist hier wichtig - Stiere würden alles niedertrampeln, die kann man nicht als Zugtiere benutzen. An "pull their weight" dachte ich auch, das müsste hier passen. // Reminds me of Sondheim, but there's nothing wrong with that. :-)
1 hr
  -> How about "bring on the bullocks", then?

agree  Lancashireman: Without getting drawn into the bulls v oxen debate, this is clearly the way to go. Any formulation suggesting they are doing this as some sort of favour to the human race or leisure-time pursuit is plainly absurd.
1 hr
  -> Never mind the bullocks, I say.

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: like "get stuck in"
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I like it's time to bring on the oxen ... also maybe "müssen ran" = "(the task) calls for using oxen"
2 hrs

agree  Alf Hall: it's time to bring on the bulls (oxen is too literal, not quite as familiar in English as bulls)
1 day 35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get on with it/get cracking


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-31 18:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strut their stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 18:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haul ass till the cows come home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 18:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the oxen come into their own when...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bulls have to do their bit

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like the last two suggestions, but let's stick to oxen, bulls cannot be used for this job.
1 hr

agree  Christo Metschkaroff: Right
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to do their fair share


Explanation:
When it comes to pulling the boulders across the plaza (square), the oxen have to do thier fair share has well.

You might also try "pull their own weight". It could work for a caption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 19:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Francis- sorry didn't mean to step on your toes there, I just saw that you also had "pull their own weight".

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): No problem. And I like the "do their fair share". Perhaps "are allowed to ..." for extra sarcasm?
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxen must also be employed (or: get into the act)


Explanation:
oxen must also lend their weight
oxen must also do their bit
oxen must also get into the act
oxen must also be used

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oxen show what they're made of


Explanation:
or

show what they've got in them

I like Francis's twist here, too - It's time for the oxen (bulls) to do their thing.....

I'd think for a US market, I'd probably use "bulls" instead of oxen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-08-01 11:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "steers" instead of "oxen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-08-01 11:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's time for the steers to strut their stuff

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search