Ab-Hof-Verkauf

English translation: farmers' market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ab-Hof-Verkauf
English translation:farmers' market
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

13:07 Dec 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ab-Hof-Verkauf
Heute steht der Ab-Hof-Verkauf mitten im Dornbirner Oberdorf. Zu kaufen gibt’s erntefrische Beeren, Beerensirup und Beerensaft, Dörrobst, Beerenessig , Marmeladen aus allen Sorten, Tee, Beerenliköre , Erdbeer-Dessertwein und im Oktober/November Kürbisse aller Art.

This is from a tourist brochure about Dornbirn. I just can't quite put my finger on the English equivalent to this. I had thought of 'farm shop' but any other ideas welcome!
PoveyTrans (X)
farmers' market
Explanation:
That's what we call it here in Oregon.
Farmers have their market stands and sell fresh produce, meats, fruit, honey, flowers, etc.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:w4HPt-TwfBwJ:www.newport...

http://www.hollywoodfarmersmarket.org/

http://www.morelandfarmersmarket.org/

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14fresh from the farm
silvia glatzhofer
3farmers' market
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
fresh from the farm


Explanation:
Today, they sell their produce, fresh from the farm, in ...


sthg. along these lines

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta very much

Asker: Many thanks. In the end Nicole's was nearer to what I chose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christo Metschkaroff
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
39 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
40 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: or - "farm fresh produce" as in "...these days you can buy farm fresh produce in the heart of Dornbirner Oberdorf..." I wish they'd send some of these goodies our way for X-mas!
41 mins

agree  Beth Jones
43 mins

agree  David Hollywood
46 mins

agree  Lyn Dunk
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva: With Paul.
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Or - "Today, farmers sell their fresh produce" or "growers sell fresh produce"
1 hr

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs

agree  Amphyon
6 hrs

agree  Kcda: Simply very good. Wow, +12? I will make it +13! :)
7 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
8 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): 3 commas for 9 words? Sorry, but this solution doesn't exactly roll off the tongue. ;-)
1 day 20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farmers' market


Explanation:
That's what we call it here in Oregon.
Farmers have their market stands and sell fresh produce, meats, fruit, honey, flowers, etc.

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:w4HPt-TwfBwJ:www.newport...

http://www.hollywoodfarmersmarket.org/

http://www.morelandfarmersmarket.org/



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ta very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search