landseitige Erreichbarkeit

English translation: landward access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: landseitige Erreichbarkeit
English translation:landward access
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

15:22 Aug 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Sailing
German term or phrase: landseitige Erreichbarkeit
...und noch eine Frage an die Segelexperten: In einem Fragebogen für Segler werden Gründe vorgeschlagen, warum der/die Befragte ausgerechnet in dem Segelrevier XY Urlaub macht. Einer der Gründe lautet: **gute landseitige Erreichbarkeit des Reviers**.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
landward access
Explanation:
Seems to be the more commonly used technical term.

"...good landward access of the sailing area."
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
Da der Text sich an Segler richtet, habe ich mich für diese Formulierung entschieden. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5good accessibility by land
Ellen Kraus
5landward access
Lonnie Legg
4easy access by land/by road [to the sailing area]
Graeme Kirk
4Landside Access
Justin Trumain
3access by land
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access by land


Explanation:
good access by land

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good accessibility by land


Explanation:
that should be adequate here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  casper (X): Yes, as simple as that
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
16 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Corelina
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landward access


Explanation:
Seems to be the more commonly used technical term.

"...good landward access of the sailing area."

Example sentence(s):
  • Landward access to the mooring is by a footpath.

    Reference: http://iwn.iwai.ie/v28i2/limerickmooring.PDF
    Reference: http://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/findhorn/findhorn/inde...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Da der Text sich an Segler richtet, habe ich mich für diese Formulierung entschieden. Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landside Access


Explanation:
It is a little more obvious, but what about Landside Access?

"Landside Access to U.S. Ports..."

"...Landside access is a general term used to describe the multimodal connections used for transferring goods
from their unloading station at the port to their next destination. Problems of landside access arise when the
throughput capacity of a port exceeds that of the land-based transportation network servicing the port.."


    Reference: http://www.trb.org/news/blurb_detail.asp?ID=2685
    Reference: http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:d8qgcm_4GxUJ:ftp://ftp....
Justin Trumain
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy access by land/by road [to the sailing area]


Explanation:
I prefer 'easy access' to 'good access' - I belive it is more idiomatic. I am not totally happy with the literal 'by land' which has just a hint of trekking through the jungle to the shore, so I am putting 'by road' up for consideration?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-08-11 09:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I meant 'I believe'!

Graeme Kirk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search