Hornusserstube

English translation: \"Hornusser\" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Hornusserstube
English translation:\"Hornusser\" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

22:37 Dec 10, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Hornusserstube
Hornusser- und Gaststube
Kulinarischer Genuss im Gourmet-Restaurant XX oder in der heimeligen Hornusser- und Gaststube.
Cryptic write-ups of hotels for internet advertising purposes.
Much appreciated.
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
"Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub
Explanation:
"Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub, there is no English equivalent for H., just like there is no real German word for Rugby or Baseball
Selected response from:

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom - the client decided on "Hornussen" lounge - similar, a matter of taste, and remains authentic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub
Tom Feise
2sports pub/bar
Edith Kelly
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger
Mehr Info
SusanneM

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sports pub/bar


Explanation:
the word Hornussen means nothing in English but there are many themed sports pubs - and called that way - around the globe

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: doesn't really add anything to the info kim provided
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub


Explanation:
"Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub, there is no English equivalent for H., just like there is no real German word for Rugby or Baseball

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom - the client decided on "Hornussen" lounge - similar, a matter of taste, and remains authentic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: Tom, you use my exact words that I have given as an explanation.
3 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: ditto
8 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +8
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Hornussen ist eine Schweizer Mannschaftssportart, die hauptsächlich in den Mittellandkantonen Bern, Solothurn und Aargau betrieben wird.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornussen_(Sport)

Hornussen is an indigenous Swiss sport which can be described as a cross between baseball and golf. The sport gets its name from the puck which is known as a "Hornuss" (hornet) or "Nouss". When hit, it can whizz through the air at up to 300 km/h and create a buzzing sound.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hornussen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Kim - I think I'll leave it in German then, with a footnote, unless there is a recgonised translation somewhere out there?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yeah, post references, not answers! (so who'll steal the oh-so-valuable points?)
25 mins
  -> Hornussen pub?
agree  SusanneM: Hornussen pub - yep :-))
49 mins
agree  Jon Fedler
5 hrs
agree  franglish: "Hornussen pub" is as close as you can get, maybe with a short explanation
9 hrs
agree  Tom Feise: "Hornusser" (Swiss sports themed) bar or pub, there is no English equivalent for H., just like there is no real German word for Rugby or Baseball
11 hrs
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Cilian ;-)
11 hrs
agree  Lonnie Legg: w. Cillian et al.
15 hrs
agree  Barbara Wiebking
23 hrs

16 mins
Reference: Mehr Info

Reference information:
Zum Hornussen gehören ein Vereinspräsident, ein Vereinslokal und ein Bauer, der sein Land fürs Spiel zur Verfügung stellt. Es gehören dazu 20 Mann, ein Mannschaftsführer, ein Ehrenpräsident. <BR>
http://www.ehv.ch/joomla/index.php?option=com_content&task=v... <BR>
Googelt man nach "Hornussenstube" (nicht "Hornusserstube"), stellt sich heraus, dass viele Schweizer Gaststätten über einen derartigen Raum verfügen. Typischerweise bietet dieser Raum für ca. 20 Personen Platz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-12-10 22:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: doch Hornusserstube :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-12-10 23:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das "Hornussen" wird sich sicher nur schwer übersetzen lassen ...

SusanneM
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Vielen Dank - ich soll es also auf Deutsch lassen...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search