"Die höchste Wiesn"

English translation: Austria´s high altitude Beer Festival (in October)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Die höchste Wiesn"
English translation:Austria´s high altitude Beer Festival (in October)
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

14:20 Sep 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: "Die höchste Wiesn"
Relating to a beer festival in Austria: "Die höchste Wies’n auf 2.962m - Oktoberfest auf der Zugspitze"

I guess it may have something to do with the Munich Oktoberfest "d'Wiesen"?
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Austria´s high altitude Beer Festival (in October)
Explanation:
angesichts der Tatsache, dass das Münchner Oktoberfest mit Beer Fesstival of Munich übersetzt wird.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The highest German beerfest
Lonnie Legg
4 +1Austria´s high altitude Beer Festival (in October)
Ellen Kraus
3 +2festival venue with the highest altitude
Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)
3 +1the topmost Oktoberfest at an altitude of...
Nadine Kahn
3pinnacle/crown/high point
Woodstock
3beer festival on the top
Vere Barzilai
3 -3Yes "Die höchste Wiesen" / The Highest Grassland
silifke63 (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Yes "Die höchste Wiesen" / The Highest Grassland


Explanation:
hth

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "Wies'n" refers to the Oktoberfest; it's about beer, not grassland.
3 hrs
  -> is it forbidden to drink in a highland ? :)

disagree  David Horn: agree Cetacea
4 hrs
  -> and you?

disagree  Craig Meulen: Wiesn is a proper noun here and it doesn't make sense to translate it.
19 hrs
  -> You are right, as Hamburger does too :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
festival venue with the highest altitude


Explanation:
'wiesn' here refers to the venue where the Oktoberfest in Bavaria is being held annually.
You could even keep the expression Wiesn and add a short explanation for Non-Germans.

Melanie Mueller, PhD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: the highest festival venue / site
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  philgoddard: Surely it has to have the word "beer" in it somewhere.
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"Die höchste Wiesn\"
the topmost Oktoberfest at an altitude of...


Explanation:
I don't think the term "Wiesn" is widely used. The Oktoberfest is being celebrated in the US and Canada though.

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Horn: Afaik, "Oktoberfest" is widely used.
4 hrs

neutral  Craig Meulen: You'll have to give us your suggestion for the complete slogan, since Oktoberfest already appears in the second half - what are you going to do with that? :-)
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austria´s high altitude Beer Festival (in October)


Explanation:
angesichts der Tatsache, dass das Münchner Oktoberfest mit Beer Fesstival of Munich übersetzt wird.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: Austria's high-altitude Beer Festival - Oktoberfest at xx feet!
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beer festival on the top


Explanation:
one can add a superlative, as "the best, greatest, highest etc", be imaginative. In USA there`s the "Top of the Hops beer festival", well, prost then!!

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The highest German beerfest


Explanation:
"Highest" retains the double connotation of the source phrase.
And, in this case, I wouldn't bother to keep (and explain) "Wiesn", since it's really a local traditional term not customarily used outside of Munich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-09-03 11:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "beer festival" (depending on the context).
In most cases, the less formal "beerfest" might better suit the atmosphere of the subject matter--but you might want to mark it as colloquial by putting it in quotation marks.

Example sentence(s):
  • German beerfest at the Marco Polo Hotel HongKong .

    Reference: http://www.casttv.com/video/05l5m9/german-beerfest-at-the-ma...
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea.

neutral  Craig Meulen: Depends on target readership and context. I might prefer the 'normal' word "beer festival" instead.
16 hrs
  -> True (but see my added note).

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinnacle/crown/high point


Explanation:
Entire phrase:

"(Experience/Enjoy) The pinnacle/high point/apex/height/etc. of Austria's Oktoberfests at x meters - on the Zugspitze.
A few more variations to play with, but I'm more or less guessing because of the lack of full context.

Woodstock
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search