Kulturstrecke

English translation: line-up of cultural events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulturstrecke
English translation:line-up of cultural events
Entered by: Susan Welsh

17:58 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / restaurant
German term or phrase: Kulturstrecke
This is marketing material for a restaurant:

Die rege Kulturstrecke mit Lesungen, Theater und LiveJazz komplettieren das Angebot.

I figure it's got to mean "cultural scene" or something like that, but how does "Strecke" fit in?

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
line-up of cultural events
Explanation:
One suggestion to deal with the "Strecke" would be to use line-up. The cultural events listed follow on from one another in some way, whether it be on the same evening, over a special 'culture week' or throughout a whole season. IMO a "line-up" fits with the idea and leaves it as vague as the source text.

http://washington.org/visiting/experience-dc/seasonal-experi...
Fall's line up of cultural events and happenings gives travelers plenty of reasons to return to the nation's capital again and again

http://www.mbauniverse.com/article/id/3818/
Xpressions will also host a line up of cultural events to light up the evenings. Decibelz, the rock band competition will attract talent from all over the country, to the delight of all gig-starved enthusiasts in Bhubaneswar. Nukkad, the street play; Thirkan, the free style dance competition, where participants can jive, salsa, pop, lock and hip hop to their own tune
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
A brilliant solution! I didn't know this one was going to be so tough, and thank everybody who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5line-up of cultural events
Sarah Bessioud
3 +3Take a walk down culture lane
Thayenga
4the (lively) Arts scene
British Diana
4gamut of cultural activities
Lancashireman
3'culture alley'
Erich Friese
Summary of reference entries provided
Strecke
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Take a walk down culture lane


Explanation:
Für eine Broschüre durchaus geeignet.

Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: Finde ich auch!
15 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Rolf. :)

agree  Nicole Backhaus
1 day 4 mins
  -> Danke schön, Nicole.

agree  Benedetta Bronz
1 day 15 mins
  -> Thank you, Bernadetta. :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamut of cultural activities


Explanation:
970 hits for full phrase

gamut: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gamut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-09 18:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if this is a reference to the street the restaurant is on, you will want 'cultural quarter/district' but not 'cultural mile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-09 18:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. How nice to see "komplettieren das Angebot" as a variation on the now clichéd expression "runden das Angebot ab".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (lively) Arts scene


Explanation:
I'm never sure when it is justified to equate Kultur with Culture, but here i would tend towards Arts (or arts?)

British Diana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'culture alley'


Explanation:
......(...alley) = common terminology for streets with particular business activities, etc. e.g. car dealerships = 'motor alley'....


Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line-up of cultural events


Explanation:
One suggestion to deal with the "Strecke" would be to use line-up. The cultural events listed follow on from one another in some way, whether it be on the same evening, over a special 'culture week' or throughout a whole season. IMO a "line-up" fits with the idea and leaves it as vague as the source text.

http://washington.org/visiting/experience-dc/seasonal-experi...
Fall's line up of cultural events and happenings gives travelers plenty of reasons to return to the nation's capital again and again

http://www.mbauniverse.com/article/id/3818/
Xpressions will also host a line up of cultural events to light up the evenings. Decibelz, the rock band competition will attract talent from all over the country, to the delight of all gig-starved enthusiasts in Bhubaneswar. Nukkad, the street play; Thirkan, the free style dance competition, where participants can jive, salsa, pop, lock and hip hop to their own tune

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
A brilliant solution! I didn't know this one was going to be so tough, and thank everybody who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: My preferred option of those put forward
34 mins
  -> Thank you Helen

agree  mill2
2 hrs
  -> Thank you mill

agree  casper (X): good suggestion, IMO
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Lancashireman: Better than 'program'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Johanna




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Strecke

Reference information:
ist übrigens auch ein Begriff aus der Jägersprache und wird gelegentlich ugs. im Sinne von" etwas erledigen, abhaken" ( z.B. einen Theaterbesuch, eine Museumsführung) verwendet. Diese Bedeutung kann hier eventuell mitschwingen - es kommt auf die Tonalität des übrigen Textes an.

Strecke: alle erlegten Tiere einer (Gesellschafts-)Jagd, nach einer festgelegten Ordnung in Reihen ausgelegt („die Strecke abgehen“, „zur Strecke bringen“)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jägersprache

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hmm ... Cassels gives the example, "meine Strecke betrug 20 Hasen," "my bag consisted of 20 hares." I'll have to see if I can work that in somehow!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Been there, done that, got the T-shirt. // The nicest compliment I have received all week (on proz).
23 mins
  -> Kulturbanause. Oops... forgot the smiley . :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search