Allzeit Gute Fahrt!

English translation: Happy motoring!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allzeit Gute Fahrt!
English translation:Happy motoring!
Entered by: Antje Matthaeus

18:20 Mar 29, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Allzeit Gute Fahrt!
This is a somewhat dated expression used to congratulate people and wish them well when they buy their first or a new car or when they get their driving licence. It's also used as a good bye-slogan by garages, petrol stations, or other typical places where motorists stop. I know it sounds silly to translate literally, but I was wondering if there was an equivalent in English. Thanks!

I don't need it for a translation. One of my German students had wanted to say that in an English language course and I couldn't think of anything appropriate. The situation is as described above. Someone has just passed their driving test and someone else is congratulating.
Antje Matthaeus
Germany
Happy motoring!
Explanation:
Would be one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-03-29 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Safe motoring!
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Happy motoring!
Kim Metzger
4 +2Happy trails!
Ramey Rieger
3 +2Drive safely!
jccantrell
5 -3We wish you a save journey at all times!
INES Reisch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Happy motoring!


Explanation:
Would be one possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-03-29 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Safe motoring!

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I think this is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Save motoring (from fuel duty)
52 mins
  -> or from dirty fuel?

agree  Trudy Peters: Short and sweet :-)
56 mins
  -> Or even "happy and safe motoring" http://minicoopernews.com/?p=27

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Nice!
3 hrs

agree  Horst Huber (X): Yes, only better not bring in safety (just might jinx it).
4 hrs

agree  Christiane Frasca
8 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood: Perfect.
11 hrs

agree  Alexandra Reuer: Nice.
13 hrs

agree  Thayenga
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
We wish you a save journey at all times!


Explanation:
We wish you a save journey at all times!

eine andere Variante

INES Reisch
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Highest, I am sure? Do you have trouble distinguishing between 'life' and 'live' too?
50 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I spot a mistake in this CL5 answer, so disagree from me.
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: contains a serious error and "at all times" is too literal, we don't use English quite like that
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happy trails!


Explanation:
Late, but the American version!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's great! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
3 hrs
  -> thank-you!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Saddle up with a good horse, reins in hand. Because it sounds als old-fashioned as the German Phrase. BTW: "Gute Fahrt" is the VW customer journal's name. See here: http://www.gute-fahrt.de/gfo/show.php3?id=58&nodeid=58&ps_lo...
4 hrs
  -> Yeeeehaaaaa!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drive safely!


Explanation:
What I tell my wife every morning when she is getting ready to leave for work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-03-30 18:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, Antje. As long as you get what you need, that is my motive.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I hope you don't mind me awarding the points to Kim as his suggestion fits the purpose in the example best. I'll tell my students about yours, though!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): My thought, too
8 hrs

agree  Wendy Lewin
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search