Anklöpfler

English translation: Achental Anklöpfer in Pertisau (Traditional Achental Carolers)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anklöpfler
English translation:Achental Anklöpfer in Pertisau (Traditional Achental Carolers)
Entered by: Jon Reynolds

11:30 Nov 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tyrolean tradition
German term or phrase: Anklöpfler
Sentence: Achentaler Anklöpfler in Pertisau
Austrian (Tyrolean) term

I am looking for a neat English way of describing this, if possible avoiding the word "knockers"...:)

Here is an explanation of what Anklöpfler are:
Die Anklöpfler erinnern mit ihren Besuchen an die Hirten, die auf dem Feld von der Geburt des Kindes erfahren und an Maria und Josef, die in ganz Betlehem keine Herberge finden konnten. Da die Botschaft der Hirten letztendlich eine hoffnungsvolle, freudige Nachricht ist, bringen die Anklöpfler daneben auch Humor mit in die Häuser!

„Anklöpfeln“ (dialect for “to knock”) is a practice cultivated in the Tyrolean lower Inn valley. Here, a group of mostly male singers dress up as shepherds and visit the neighbouring houses on the three Thursdays before Christmas (“knocking nights”). The singers are invited into the homes and strike up several songs to herald the Christmas message of the birth of Jesus Christ. Often, these singers are accompanied by instrumentalists. As a way of thanking the singers, they are given a minimum of one drink, some Christmas biscuits or a snack. Sometimes money is given as well, which is collected by the society of "knockers" and spent on charity.
Jon Reynolds
United Kingdom
Achental Anklöpfer in Pertisau (Traditional Achental Carolers)
Explanation:
simple enough
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Achental Carolers
freekfluweel
4carollers* (with footnote)
FoundInTrans
3Door Knocking Carolers
Michael Martin, MA
3Achental Anklöpfer in Pertisau (Traditional Achental Carolers)
Ramey Rieger
3Carol singers* (with footnote)
FoundInTrans
3costumed carol(l)ers
Colin Rowe
3 -1singing (musical) heralds of the Good News
Usch Pilz
Summary of reference entries provided
musicians dressed in a special manner, close to shepherds
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carol singers* (with footnote)


Explanation:
A note is needed to expalin the custom

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costumed carol(l)ers


Explanation:
"Achentaler Anklöpfler (costumed carol(l)ers) performing in Pertisau"

If they are really only performing at a single venue, rather than going from door to door, then this might be a suitable solution.
It keeps the original term (to retain the local folkloric flavour), with the briefest of explanations in brackets to convey the most important element, i.e. that this is a Christmas tradition that involves singing.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FoundInTrans: Carollers with a footnote (to explain the costumes and custom) would get my vote
25 mins
  -> If just brief entry in diary of events, footnote perhaps rather excessive. Particularly if they are not doing the rounds here, but just singing in one place. If a book about Tyrolean customs, then a more detailed explanation would certainly be called for.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carollers* (with footnote)


Explanation:
The footnote would explain the costumes and the exact custom of the locality. i.e. similar to Carollers of North America and those of the England's Charles Dickens era, the Ankloepfer etc ... <then explain the exact Austrian custom>

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achental Carolers


Explanation:
I think with the addition of Achental, non-Austrians will know that these singers will be dressed up and perform a local tradition.

footnote may be required

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FoundInTrans: please add a footnote though and check the spelling of Carollers/Carolers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's for the Asker to decide.

agree  Marie Jackson: Possibly including 'traditional' and an explanation of the event, as all the others in the pamphlet have an explanation already! (Remember: BE = caroLLers; AE = caroLers)
1 day 25 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achental Anklöpfer in Pertisau (Traditional Achental Carolers)


Explanation:
simple enough

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
singing (musical) heralds of the Good News


Explanation:
- as an explanation add behind the untranslated term
- as an alternative to the carol(l)ers

Usch Pilz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie Jackson: Sorry but this answer seems highly cryptic to me as a native speaker...
23 hrs
  -> "Cryptic" would go well with the Christmas gospel, don't you think? :-) No seriously. You are probably right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Door Knocking Carolers


Explanation:
"Achental's Door Knocking Carolers"
..would be a simple enough solution, IMO.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie Jackson: Unfortunately, the context provided above in the discussion section seems to indicate that this is a one-off performance in a cafe rather than genuine Ankloepfer, so I don't think 'door-knocking' would work.
23 hrs
  -> All that context is not clearly reflected in the original German term. The way I see it, there's no need to be more "paepstlich" than the Pope himself. Otherwise, I 'd be trying to "improve" the original with my translation and that's not really my job




Reference comments


35 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: musicians dressed in a special manner, close to shepherds

Reference information:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Anklöpfeln&hl=pt-PT&rlz=1C1F...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knocker_(folklore)

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Marie Jackson: This doesn't sound natural and doesn't appear to suit the context either; the text is most likely a photo caption. Also, your link to wikipedia is about a mythical creature, nothing to do with this tradition at all!
5 mins
neutral  freekfluweel: And now you stll don't know nothing! Which special manner? Are all of them musicians or is there a "clown" amongst them as well? Where is the door-to-door -part?
16 mins
neutral  Colin Rowe: The "Knockers" you refer to are Celtic, rather than Germanic, and about 2' (60 cm) tall. At least, they would be if they weren't mythical :-) / Close to shepherds... Spatially? Emotionally?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search