als Motivationsbeschleuniger

English translation: motivation booster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als Motivationsbeschleuniger
English translation:motivation booster
Entered by: dkfmmuc

07:38 Apr 15, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: als Motivationsbeschleuniger
Im Text geht es um hochwertige Leistungen in der Tourismus-Industrie, die bei den Teilnehmern an Incentive-Reisen, Aufenthalten sehr beliebt sind, weil es einen bleibenden Eindruck gibt (und etwas was man sich sonst nicht selbst kaufen kann).

Dann wird die Vorteilhaftigkeit dargestellt gegenüber dem reinen Auszahlen einer Geld-Leistung an die Belegschaft.

[...] als Motivationsbeschleuniger

Dieser Begriff soll die Idee des "richtig Gas Bebens" und der Beschleunigung verkörpern.

Für die englische Fassung hätte ich bisher nur die Idee eines accelerator of motivation. Gefällt mir aber noch nicht.

Zielgruppe sind Entscheider von Unternehmen aller Größenordnungen in der Tourismus- und Nicht-Tourismus-Industrie.

Hilfe wäre also nett.
dkfmmuc
motivation booster
Explanation:
In light of the context given in the discussion.
Selected response from:

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8motivation booster
Berit Kostka, PhD
4an efficient motivator
Mariann Makrai
3 +1turbo-charge your workforce
misterherrnau
3 +1(motivational) incentive / stimulus
Wendy Streitparth
3catalyst for motivation
Gudrun Wolfrath
2motivational instrument
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motivational instrument


Explanation:
might fit here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I need something with gaining momentum/velocity/accelerating (see discussion entry). Therefore the booster is slightly better.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(motivational) incentive / stimulus


Explanation:
Motivational Incentive Program is an Effective Treatment for Stimulant Drug Abuse
http://www.nih.gov/news/pr/oct2005/nida-12a.htm

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion and helping me to broaden my language knowledge.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Agree that the motivation bit sounds more natural as an adjective in EN. But as you suggest, it doesn't even need to be there./Hard to find the motivation to stay indoors, isn't it?!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen. Not out in the garden with this beautiful weather?!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbo-charge your workforce


Explanation:
There's a lot of this stuff online, just google turbo-charge and motivation for lots of up-to-date, management-speak ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-04-15 08:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid "kick-start" -- you're not beginning at a standstill (I imagine); you're aiming to boost performance

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. This is also great but it reminds me more of a short weekend to re-charge your energy and then continue to work or something like a power nap. This would be great for a hotel or a fitness event or similar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

neutral  Helen Shiner: This sounds as if you are plugging them into a socket. I think it works for inanimate objects or concepts, but not for people. Turbo-charge your business, for instance, sounds fine.
6 hrs
  -> Seemed like a great opportunity to go over the top!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
motivation booster


Explanation:
In light of the context given in the discussion.

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This term is perfect. Appreciate your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
41 mins
  -> Thank you Tony :o)

agree  Donald Jacobson
41 mins
  -> Thanks Donald :o)

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> Thank you Eckhard :o)

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Ideal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy :o)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you franglish :o)

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Sounds good to me, too.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael :o)

agree  Ramey Rieger
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey :o)

agree  gangels (X): like that
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you gangels :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalyst for motivation


Explanation:
idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag2 Stunden (2015-04-16 10:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot!

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a great suggestion like the motivation booster. You both should know that this is really appreciated. Sorry to say that I can only choose one suggestion as the text is not so large that I could use variations.


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an efficient motivator


Explanation:
frei ubersetzt, aber auf der guten Spur, glaube ich. Motivation booster schon vorgeschlagen, was auch prima ware.

weitere noch vielleicht: a motivating force

Mariann Makrai
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search