ein großes Urlaubsangebot and den fein kieseligen, weißen Stränden und Badebucht

English translation: A great holiday offer on the fine whlite sands and beaches

09:40 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: ein großes Urlaubsangebot and den fein kieseligen, weißen Stränden und Badebucht
advertising-holiday in Croatia

I am not sure I understand the sentence correctly
marija
English translation:A great holiday offer on the fine whlite sands and beaches
Explanation:
i haven't translated it literally
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
THANKS
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a large selection of holiday destinations and fine sandy (or pebbly) white beaches and bathing cove
Heart
4a great range of holiday offers and the fine, white, sandy beaches and the bay
David Moore
3 +1A great holiday offer on the fine whlite sands and beaches
milinad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A great holiday offer on the fine whlite sands and beaches


Explanation:
i haven't translated it literally

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein großes Urlaubsangebot and den fein kieseligen, weißen Stränden und Badebucht
a great range of holiday offers and the fine, white, sandy beaches and the bay


Explanation:
"Ein grossartiges Angebot" COULD refer to a single "special offer"; a "grosses Angebot" IMO refers to a large selection of offers.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a large selection of holiday destinations and fine sandy (or pebbly) white beaches and bathing cove


Explanation:
kieselig is really 'pebbly' - it could also possibly be 'sandy'
'Cove' is a much more romantic and selling term for Bucht - and is a better choice for a marketing blurb.

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search