festzulegen

English translation: select

22:07 Jun 23, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotels
German term or phrase: festzulegen
wenn ich doch in Danzig bereits ein Hotel gebucht habe, brauche ich doch keinen e-mail-Hinweis mehr(habe ich schon 2 oder 3 mal erhalten), dass jetzt die Hotels günstiger werden! Das trifft auch für das von mir gebuchte Hotel gar nicht zu. P.S. Übrigens finde ich die neue Möglichkeit bei einer Buchung eines DZ für eine Person, festzulegen, dass man auch nur für eine Person das Frühstück benötigt.
Raj Sethi
India
English translation:select
Explanation:
"PS: By the way, I like the new option that when you book a double room for one person, you can now also select that breakfast is only needed for one person."

I added "like" at the beginning because without that (or something else) you are left with a fragment, not a sentence. In other words, something is missing in your sentence. Without that, that sentence makes no sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-06-24 03:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simplify that sentence even further:

"..you can now also select breakfast for one person only.."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Confirm.
Christina Pfister
4 +1select
Michael Martin, MA
5to make it clear
Jordan Arzoglou
4to determine
Demna Janelidze
4to opt for
Jordan Arzoglou
3should also provide for only one person requiring breakfast
Ramey Rieger
3stipulate
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to determine


Explanation:
It's pretty straightforward, '' festzulegen, dass man auch nur für eine Person das Frühstück benötigt.'' - to determine/confirm that breakfast required for one person only.

Demna Janelidze
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulate


Explanation:
Übrigens finde ich die neue Möglichkeit bei einer Buchung eines DZ für eine Person, festzulegen, dass man auch nur für eine Person das Frühstück benötigt.

In addition/What's more, I feel/find/think that the need for stipulating breakfast for one in this new option for booking a double room for one person/a single occupant is inapproriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-24 02:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the original is missing something, so this would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-24 02:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and shoud read: inappropriate

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select


Explanation:
"PS: By the way, I like the new option that when you book a double room for one person, you can now also select that breakfast is only needed for one person."

I added "like" at the beginning because without that (or something else) you are left with a fragment, not a sentence. In other words, something is missing in your sentence. Without that, that sentence makes no sense.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-06-24 03:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simplify that sentence even further:

"..you can now also select breakfast for one person only.."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael as always.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make it clear


Explanation:
Either in writing, formally, or by oral statement.

Jordan Arzoglou
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to opt for


Explanation:
As an alternative rendering, given the context.

Jordan Arzoglou
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirm.


Explanation:
The writer was either happy or unhappy (this is unclear) that the hotel confirmed whether a single occupancy (two bed) room also meant that only one person would be eating breakfast the next morning.

Christina Pfister
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
3 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should also provide for only one person requiring breakfast


Explanation:
This will shed light on the issue and the faulty German:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tourism_travel/6...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search