Ankommen (hier)

English translation: feel at home/touch base/get in touch/, (especially) with yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankommen (hier)
English translation:feel at home/touch base/get in touch/, (especially) with yourself
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

06:43 Jun 24, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Ankommen (hier)
Is anyone feeling inspired today?

Looking for something catchy yet elegant that captures the idea both of "Ankommen" in the sense of arriving at your holiday destination (a luxury chalet in the Alps) and the idea of "ankommen" as finding relaxation and inner peace/harmony.

Sentence: "Bereits bei der Ankunft beginnt ihr Ankommen - vor allem bei sich selbst".

Everything I have come up with so far sounds corny or too "esoterisch". It needs to sound authentic and classy - like the wooden chalet!
Lesley Robertson MA, Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
feel at home/touch base/get in touch/, (especially) with yourself
Explanation:
As soon as you arrive, ........... with yourself
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5feel at home/touch base/get in touch/, (especially) with yourself
Ramey Rieger
4find their natural equilibrium
Michael Martin, MA
3pure
Yvonne Roith
3pure pleasure upon arrival
Yvonne Roith
3step into the relaxing [location] way of life
Daniel Mook
3enter a sphere of well-being
franglish
2find an elegant cocoon to relax and feel yourself
Alexandra Lemonidis
2my take
gangels (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Similar Question back in 2014
Mack Tillman

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feel at home/touch base/get in touch/, (especially) with yourself


Explanation:
As soon as you arrive, ........... with yourself

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Ramey!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as soon as you enter you know you've arrived
1 hr
  -> Also good, post it!

agree  michael10705: yes; and another possible idea with "home"....as soon as you arrive, you've made it -- home
10 hrs
  -> AS if we couldn't do it where we are!

agree  Glenn Brigaldino: this is the best of all responses
16 hrs
  -> Mercý buckets!

agree  Eleanore Strauss: Yes! the only really good suggestion here.
19 hrs
  -> Now THAT'S a compliment. Thanks Lady!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Well, my nitpicky self had nothing to add here, haha.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bro.//Which only goes to prove miracles DO happen or transformation is possible :-)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enter a sphere of well-being


Explanation:
well-being has the advantage of being physical as well as mental.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
find an elegant cocoon to relax and feel yourself


Explanation:
just a suggestion (but may be on the corny side)

Alexandra Lemonidis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
step into the relaxing [location] way of life


Explanation:
maybe...

Example sentence(s):
  • Blueriver Cottages invites you to step into the South Devon way of life – relax, explore, go on an adventure and fall in love with Devon every single time you visit.

    Reference: http://www.elitecottages.co.uk/listing/blueriver-cottages/
Daniel Mook
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my take


Explanation:
The arrival at your destination alone helps crown your journey toward inner peace and self-awareness

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find their natural equilibrium


Explanation:
Your body and mind will find their natural equilibrium when you get there. Especially your mind.

(Your body and mind will find their natural equilibrium as soon as you get there. Especially your mind.)

I find this less cliched than the usual options centered around finding one's inner self...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure pleasure upon arrival


Explanation:
Elegance has the element of simplicity. Here a shot at simplified language that gives the intended message. Thought the word pleasure wraps it all up.

Example sentence(s):
  • pure pleasure upon arrival
Yvonne Roith
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure


Explanation:
Anothet twist with the word pure.
pure comfort, pure pleasure, purr soul

Example sentence(s):
  • Arrive and find pure comfort, pure pleasure and pure soul.
Yvonne Roith
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Similar Question back in 2014

Reference information:
Maybe you can get some inspiration from a similar question from Jan. 2014


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tourism_travel/5...
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: It's worth reading the discussion there, too.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search