nach unten reguliert

English translation: matches cheaper prices

00:37 Jun 25, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotels
German term or phrase: nach unten reguliert
Als ich kurz danach auf die Internetseite des Hotels ging, wurde mir ein niedrigerer Preis für den gleichen Reisezeitraum und die gleichen Konditionen angezeigt. . Da ich gehört habe, dass XXX.com bei billigerem Preis, auf Grund der Bestpreisgarantie, seine Preise nach unten reguliert, habe ich Ihnen nun einfach mal diesen Link geschickt.
Raj Sethi
India
English translation:matches cheaper prices
Explanation:
Having heard that XXX matches cheaper prices under its best price guarantee...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1matches cheaper prices
Michael Martin, MA
3adjusts (or revises) its prices downward
Sangeeta Joshi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusts (or revises) its prices downward


Explanation:
Trailing Sell Stop Orders

- The stop price adjusts upward as the stock price increases.

Trailing Buy Stop Order

- The stop price (trigger price) adjusts downward as the stock price decreases.

http://www.mypivots.com/dictionary/definition/237/trailing-s...

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matches cheaper prices


Explanation:
Having heard that XXX matches cheaper prices under its best price guarantee...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Price or Rate, but I'd still favor "lower" to "cheaper." Unfortunately, we cannot tell from context whether they "match" the "lower" price or go the extra mile, e.g., Hilton will give you another (!) 25% discount. The colloquial German is a bit odd.
3 hrs
  -> Agree that lower might be a slight improvement. A little less blunt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search