2x Frühstück zu

English translation: 2x breakfast at 12 EUR

12:57 Jun 25, 2017
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / hotels
German term or phrase: 2x Frühstück zu
Zimmer 9 zeigt 2x2 Frühstück an. Es ist nur jeweils 1 Person pro Zimmer gebucht: Das ist 2x Frühstück zu 12,- nicht 24,-. Es lässt sich nicht korrigieren.
Raj Sethi
India
English translation:2x breakfast at 12 EUR
Explanation:
Zimmer 9 zeigt 2x2 Frühstück an. Es ist nur jeweils 1 Person pro Zimmer gebucht: Das ist 2x Frühstück zu 12,- nicht 24,-. Es lässt sich nicht korrigieren.

R​oom 9 shows 2x2 breakfasts. All rooms (including 9) were booked for single occupancy. That's 2 x breakfast at 12 (EUR), not 24 (EUR)​.

Explanation:
Guest's point seems to be, for 2 days, there should have been 2x1 breakfasts booked (as opposed to 2x2) which amounts to 12 EUR, not 24 EUR each day.

2x Frühstück ​ZU​ 12​ = 2 breakfasts AT 12 EUR
2x Frühstück ​F​Ü​R = 2 breakfasts amounts to 12 EUR​

Note: ​It's not unheard of for German native speakers to use ZU when they mean FÜ​R but that seems not very likely. Equally unlikely is that you can find a hotel where they charge only EUR 6 for breakfast. (Will somebody prove me wrong?)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22x breakfast at 12 EUR
Michael Martin, MA
32 breakfasts at 6.€ each makes/comes to 12.€, not 24.
Ramey Rieger
32 times breakfast for single person
Krishna Kumar


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 times breakfast for single person


Explanation:
There seems to be some confusion with room booking. One room per person has been booked. But breakfast has been charged for 2 persons in one room. Looks like computer is not allowing the data entry as it allows only one person to have breakfast. The hotel manager has to charge 2 x 2 breakfast costing 24 Euros. But the system allowing to charge only 12 Euros.

Krishna Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2 breakfasts at 6.€ each makes/comes to 12.€, not 24.


Explanation:
My read

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2x breakfast at 12 EUR


Explanation:
Zimmer 9 zeigt 2x2 Frühstück an. Es ist nur jeweils 1 Person pro Zimmer gebucht: Das ist 2x Frühstück zu 12,- nicht 24,-. Es lässt sich nicht korrigieren.

R​oom 9 shows 2x2 breakfasts. All rooms (including 9) were booked for single occupancy. That's 2 x breakfast at 12 (EUR), not 24 (EUR)​.

Explanation:
Guest's point seems to be, for 2 days, there should have been 2x1 breakfasts booked (as opposed to 2x2) which amounts to 12 EUR, not 24 EUR each day.

2x Frühstück ​ZU​ 12​ = 2 breakfasts AT 12 EUR
2x Frühstück ​F​Ü​R = 2 breakfasts amounts to 12 EUR​

Note: ​It's not unheard of for German native speakers to use ZU when they mean FÜ​R but that seems not very likely. Equally unlikely is that you can find a hotel where they charge only EUR 6 for breakfast. (Will somebody prove me wrong?)


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Zustimmung in allen Punkten (außer vielleicht im letzten Punkt zu den üblichen Frühstückspreisen - Durchschnitt in deutschen Hotels scheint um 8 € zu sein, 5–6 € für ein Frühstück gibt es da durchaus).
23 mins
  -> Okay. Bei den aktuellen Preisen lasse ich mich gern eines Besseren belehren

agree  Ramey Rieger: The last hotel I stayed in (4 stars), charged 5.€ for breakfast
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search