Babyset

English translation: Baby Care Package

20:14 Oct 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Babyset
Occurs in a list of facilities available at a holiday home, eg, TV, WiFi, air-con, BBQ etc. What exactly do they mean by a Babyset?
Melody Shaw
United Kingdom
English translation:Baby Care Package
Explanation:
http://www.elbstrand-resort.de/urlaubswelten/urlaub-mit-baby...
Während Ihres Aufenthalts im Elbstrand Resort stellen wir Ihnen gerne für EUR 15,00 ein Babyset zur Verfügung. Dieses umfasst auf Wunsch Babybett und Hochstuhl, Wickelset, Badewanne, Fläschchenwärmer und Krabbeldecke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-03 23:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another usage of "Babyset" as provided by the vacation house: http://www.tripvillas.com/property/33476762-ferienhaus-80-m-...

"Baby amenities" might be more precise. https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g150807-i8-k3890312-Ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-03 23:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be the typical, although unstandardized, usage of your term as an amenity.
https://www.homeaway.co.uk/p45061
https://www.homeaway.com.au/holiday-rental/p2397754
https://www.ferienhaus-in-bad-saarow.de/preise-belegungskale...
http://www.verdasio.ch/chalet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-10-08 14:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Melody! Strange that the contents are not listed. May want to mention it to the client.
Selected response from:

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, the term seems to often mean whatever items of baby equipment are provided by the individual proprietor, so baby care package or just baby equipment may be most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Baby Care Package
Herbmione Granger
4 +1High chair
Adam Dickinson
Summary of reference entries provided
Baby set
Adam Dickinson

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High chair


Explanation:
It's a reference to a product made by the company Stokke. See my entry below; I was told to enter it here for Internet points.

Adam Dickinson
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Thanks, the Stokke baby set is just the additional baby bar and high back to go on their Tripp Trapp chair (I have one!), so it's not what they mean in this particular case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baby Care Package


Explanation:
http://www.elbstrand-resort.de/urlaubswelten/urlaub-mit-baby...
Während Ihres Aufenthalts im Elbstrand Resort stellen wir Ihnen gerne für EUR 15,00 ein Babyset zur Verfügung. Dieses umfasst auf Wunsch Babybett und Hochstuhl, Wickelset, Badewanne, Fläschchenwärmer und Krabbeldecke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-03 23:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another usage of "Babyset" as provided by the vacation house: http://www.tripvillas.com/property/33476762-ferienhaus-80-m-...

"Baby amenities" might be more precise. https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g150807-i8-k3890312-Ri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-10-03 23:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This seems to be the typical, although unstandardized, usage of your term as an amenity.
https://www.homeaway.co.uk/p45061
https://www.homeaway.com.au/holiday-rental/p2397754
https://www.ferienhaus-in-bad-saarow.de/preise-belegungskale...
http://www.verdasio.ch/chalet.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-10-08 14:11:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Melody! Strange that the contents are not listed. May want to mention it to the client.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, the term seems to often mean whatever items of baby equipment are provided by the individual proprietor, so baby care package or just baby equipment may be most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET: Agree with amenities - maybe "set of baby amenities"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yvonne Roith
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter: But no need for initial capitals.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


16 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Baby set

Reference information:
This seems to be a copyrighted term which refers to a specific product made by a German company - in English, the product in question is also called a 'baby set'.

See the links below. I would just translate it as 'high chair', in the absence of any other information, the same way one would translate an English text where someone mentions 'kleenex' with a target-language term for 'facial tissue'.

See:
https://www.mytoys.de/stokke-tripp-trapp-baby-set-white-2595...
https://www.windeln.de/stokke-tripp-trapp-baby-set.html
https://well.ca/products/stokke-tripp-trapp-baby-set-natural...

Adam Dickinson
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: high chair: Enter it as an answer before someone else does.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the tip; just did so!
neutral  Dorothy Schaps: Unless the description specifically says Stokke Baby Set, I would be wary of translating this as 'high chair', it could be a million things!
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search