"Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt"

English translation: Alpine melodies played and sung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt
English translation:Alpine melodies played and sung
Entered by: Paula Price

12:39 Mar 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: "Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt"
10. Volksmusiktreffen "Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt" auf der Brandalm
- ein Geheimtipp!!


How does this translate into English?
Paula Price
United Kingdom
Alpine melodies played and sung .........
Explanation:
Es hat ja wohl offensichtlich etwas mit der Alm zu tun, siehe auch hier:

the ranz des vaches and Alpine horn melodies. Traditional ranz des vaches, many
of them centuries old, were either played on Alphorn or sung by shepherds to ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m2822/2001_Spring-Summer/ 100808915/p9/article.jhtml?term= - 14k
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Alpine melodies played and sung .........
Ingrid Blank
4 +1Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt
Franziska
4alpine myths
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Almerisch g´sungen & g´spielt


Explanation:
I would leave it in English - it is the name of this particular folk music event.

Franziska
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I'd leave it in German ;-) with English equivalent in ()
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alpine melodies played and sung .........


Explanation:
Es hat ja wohl offensichtlich etwas mit der Alm zu tun, siehe auch hier:

the ranz des vaches and Alpine horn melodies. Traditional ranz des vaches, many
of them centuries old, were either played on Alphorn or sung by shepherds to ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m2822/2001_Spring-Summer/ 100808915/p9/article.jhtml?term= - 14k

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helen howard: perhaps replace melodies with "songs" or "tunes"
4 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  writeaway: but keep the German too
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Almerisch
alpine myths


Explanation:
Alm is an German/Austrian alpine pasture (meadow), where cattle are kept during the summer months. A certain style of folk music has developped during the past centuries. So it is something like Songs (gesungen) and Music (gespielt) from the alpine pastures. The belief "Auf der Alm, da gibts koa Sünd" adds to the tones and undertones of this style of music. As a Bavarian I'm extremely reluctant to those music festivals and their economic background. I never understood why zhis kind of activities never have developped among, say, programmers or translators but are restricted to the alpine dairy industry.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search