Waldparcours (here, see link)

English translation: woodland floor

07:43 Sep 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Waldparcours (here, see link)
You need to look at the photo on the following link to know what this is about:

https://www.gitschberg.it/en/gitschberg/rooms-suites/gassla-...

The suite has its own little sauna and when you come out of the sauna there's this sort of area of flooring that is supposed to imitate the forest floor (grass, pine cones...). The German version calls it a Waldparcours but that to me sounds like something really outside and something larger, longer.

What name (needs to be short, succint - very limited in no. of characters I can use) could I give this? Grateful for any ideas
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:woodland floor
Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I think "woodland" sounds more attractive than "forest".
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
The woodland put on the right "path"! Thank you, Gordon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2woodland floor
Gordon Matthews
2 +4"Forest Sensations" flooring
Sonja Marks
4barefoot path
Dorothy Schaps
3Into the Woods experience
Michael Martin, MA
3forest pathway
Stuart and Aida Nelson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Forest Sensations" flooring


Explanation:
How about this to start things off?

Sonja Marks
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mair A-W (PhD): I like it // alternatively what about "Forest sensations underfoot" ?
11 mins

agree  Dorothy Schaps: I like it too =) I wouldn't bother with the quotes though, makes it seem like a brand name...
16 mins

agree  franglish: Sounds lovely but Lesley says"...short, succint" because of limited space. Simply "forest flooring"?
49 mins

agree  Eleanore Strauss: how about forest feel floor (flooring may be too many characters)
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barefoot path


Explanation:
Goodness! I really think the German is very badly written. I was imagining some sort of high-ropes climbing attraction when I read "Waldparcours"! I think "Parcours" is a serious overstatement - it seems to be just a little patch outside the sauna...
I noticed on the current English site they use "barefoot parcours", which I think is much better than the original German, although "parcours" makes me think of something more extensive. Therefore my suggestion of "barefoot path" - alternatively you could use "barefoot trail" and maybe even add in the link to Kniepp somehow ("Kneipp-style barefoot path" ?), but I'll leave that up to you =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-09-14 08:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Sonja's suggestion, you could also go with "barefoot floor/flooring" =)

Dorothy Schaps
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: I like this option and it is a confirmation of my change into 'path' but the forest point is missing
21 mins
  -> Thanks Stuart and Aida =) But do we really need the forest part? Surely as translators, our job is to understand what is going on in the text and convey it in the target language, right? We shouldn't be constrained by the words of the original.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest pathway


Explanation:
Forest pathway - Images Google

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="forest pathway"&safe=stri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-09-14 08:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changed to 'forest path '

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me a pathway leads somewhere and this doesn't.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodland floor


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I think "woodland" sounds more attractive than "forest".

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
The woodland put on the right "path"! Thank you, Gordon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: I agree, woodland more attractive, evocative... but longer word
6 hrs

agree  Anna Augustin
32 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Into the Woods experience


Explanation:
Fits the bill, in my opinion.

https://www.google.com/search?q="into the woods experience"&...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: "short, succint - very limited in no. of characters" ?
3 hrs
  -> Yeah. I tend to gloss over such requirements.To me, it seems more important for this to be evocative..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search