Gästeehrung

English translation: Festive ceremony for returning (regular) guests

20:51 Sep 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Gästeehrung
This word is in isolation so there is no real context of relevance except that there are references to hotels and to AGMs but nothing is in order which means I'm working without context.

I am guessing it might relate to some kind of a Guest welcoming ceremony or to an honour being conferred to guests who come every year. But does anyone know? I have never heard of it so can only guess at it. It does not exist anywhere as a standalone word that I can find.
Alan Dickey
France
English translation:Festive ceremony for returning (regular) guests
Explanation:
Many hotels or "Gemeinden" in this area in which I live in Tyrol have these Gästeehrungen. Many guests (most from Germany but some from the UK and Netherlands in particular) spend their holidays in the same hotel village, holiday region or even hotel year after year, sometimes returning over decades. When guests have "clocked up" 10,15, 20 years for example, a little festive ceremony is organised by the local Gemeinde or by the hotel during which they receive a gift - usually a certificate (Urkunde) - as a thank you for their loyalty to the holiday region. see web links
Selected response from:

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Festive ceremony for returning (regular) guests
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4 +1devoted guest award/celebration
Elisabeth Purkis
3 +1loyal guest award
Michael Martin, MA
3special welcome for regular/frequent guests
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loyal guest award


Explanation:
Seems to get a few hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-09-25 21:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also thought of "guest loyalty bonus/program/scheme" but that's the general concept, not the recognition of individual guests.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: with 'guest loyalty' award. Maybe also combined with celebration?
12 hrs
  -> That seems too much, IMO. "Ehrung" in my book just means "award presentation", no big ceremony or celebration; at least not as an indispensable part of the term.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special welcome for regular/frequent guests


Explanation:
https://www.oberviechtach.de/index.php?article_id=71

Die Stadt Oberviechtach führt für treue Urlaubsgäste gerne Gästeehrungen durch. Geehrt werden Stammgäste ab dem 5. Aufenthalt. Eine Ehrung ist jedoch nur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think they'll get an award but they'll certainly get special treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to see "ehrung" in a lighter context here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might even be "discount"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more I think about it, more I feel this is what they're getting at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "discount" or "consideration"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-25 23:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ttps://www.quellenhof-lazise.it › ... › Information

Our discount for regular guests and the loyalty reward at the Quellenhof Luxury ... The duration of the stay, for which we grant the regular guest discount, is also

or "loyalty reward" having seen this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-26 01:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your pick

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: It is more than a special welcome. It is about rewarding the loyalty of guests/customers :)
15 hrs
  -> yes you're right and I finally came to the same conclusion

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Festive ceremony for returning (regular) guests


Explanation:
Many hotels or "Gemeinden" in this area in which I live in Tyrol have these Gästeehrungen. Many guests (most from Germany but some from the UK and Netherlands in particular) spend their holidays in the same hotel village, holiday region or even hotel year after year, sometimes returning over decades. When guests have "clocked up" 10,15, 20 years for example, a little festive ceremony is organised by the local Gemeinde or by the hotel during which they receive a gift - usually a certificate (Urkunde) - as a thank you for their loyalty to the holiday region. see web links


    https://www.damuels.travel/de/seitenblicke/gaesteehrung-im-hotel-garni-ragaz
    https://www.kitzbueheler-alpen.com/de/kirchberg/gaesteehrungen-im-sommer-2018.html
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: 100 % agree. Describing exactly what happens. It is not an impersonal point/miles collection programme but a personal thank you ceremony.
4 hrs

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: It is not only a ceremony. The central idea is to reward the loyalty of guests/customers.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devoted guest award/celebration


Explanation:
It seems to be both an award and a celebration. There are actual events that are advertised by hotel owners to celebrate guests who have stayed at their hotel 10, 20 or 30 years or even 50 in one case. I think loyal or devoted are fine, but I just wanted to bolster the definition with the results of my research. It was quite a colorful result.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-09-26 15:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "devoted guest award and celebration" since we've established that it is both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-09-26 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "loyal guest award ceremony" since we've established it's both an event and an award.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-09-26 15:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this includes the whole meaning:
"loyal guest award ceremony"

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Gästeehrung findet 1x die Woche im Oberstdorf Haus oder bei gutem Wetter im Kurpark statt
  • Seitens der Marktgemeinde Leiben wurde an Frau R. für 27 Jahre Treue zum Urlaubsort Leiben eine Gästeehrung überreicht.

    Reference: http://www.rappottenstein.at/Gaesteehrung_in_Kirchbach
    Reference: http://https://www.oberstdorf.de/tourist-info/gaesteehrung-e...
Elisabeth Purkis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: agree with the guest award.
15 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: loyal guest award ceremony: adj + noun + noun + noun. It's a construction that might work in German, but not in English
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search