„Leck o mio“ oder „Allmächt“

English translation: omit

08:41 Jul 12, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: „Leck o mio“ oder „Allmächt“
A competition between two Christmas markets in Bavaria.

Oberbayern oder Mittelfranken, „Leck o mio“ oder „Allmächt“ ... welche Besucher haben mehr Leidenschaft zu bieten?
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:omit
Explanation:
There is no way this can be translated into anything which would be identifiable as Bavarian and Franconian respectively. Leaving it in German will confuse the reader rather than adding value. So I would either omit the two expressions or find something completely different (maybe a difference between the two markets which is referenced later on in the text).

As for meaning: Both expressions are expressions of surprise/excitement/admiration – the first one being more Bavarian, the second one being distinctly Franconian (or more specifically from Nuremberg).
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6omit
Thomas Pfann
3 +3Do not translate
Ramey Rieger
4transcreation (friends' of the Bavarian sausage or Franconian sausages) or omission
Susanne Gläsel
3'Kiss my one in Italian! Blow me down!' vs. 'Heavens above!' - Cockney: 'Cor Blimey' (God blind me))
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
lecko mio
writeaway

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do not translate


Explanation:
Leave the names italicized, adding in parentheses a loose translation:

Leck o mio (What world!/Can you believe it?)
Allmächt (Heavens/Saints above!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-07-12 09:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be What in the world? or What a world!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Mercí!

agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
21 hrs
  -> that's wonderful!

agree  writeaway: oops-missed the fact you were first with the suggestion. sorry!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> No biggie, Sweetie, Thomas has a different suggest altogether.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
omit


Explanation:
There is no way this can be translated into anything which would be identifiable as Bavarian and Franconian respectively. Leaving it in German will confuse the reader rather than adding value. So I would either omit the two expressions or find something completely different (maybe a difference between the two markets which is referenced later on in the text).

As for meaning: Both expressions are expressions of surprise/excitement/admiration – the first one being more Bavarian, the second one being distinctly Franconian (or more specifically from Nuremberg).

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and with Ramey too
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Latham
2 hrs

agree  Joe France
2 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 10 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: Certainly not easy but this type of problem is hardly an unheard of challenge for people doing creative translations
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Can be a challenge but it is also the fun part of translation, isn't it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Kiss my one in Italian! Blow me down!' vs. 'Heavens above!' - Cockney: 'Cor Blimey' (God blind me))


Explanation:
You cannot score any marks in an exam with a blank answer.

The first expression can of course be rendered with a '

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-12 10:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a 'more literal kiss my ...' expression,


    Reference: http://www.deanita.de/franconia_allmaecht.htm
    dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Blow me down!
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: But which one of the two would the reader recognize as being Bavarian and which one as Franconian? And why?
34 mins
  -> Most English-speakers would not recognis/ze the corrupted Franconian or Bavarian versions anyway- Otherwise, check up how the play of 'My Fair Lady' has been 'relocated' e.g. to Hong Kong & translated into different languages, including Chinese & Finnish.

neutral  philgoddard: Readers would wonder what on earth you're talking about.
1 hr
  -> There's nothing to stop you making superior suggestions for English-speaking readers who may be familiar with World War II German comic expressions only.

neutral  AllegroTrans: OK as a "kind" of explanation but you could not possiby use these//even if you "tone them up" and add expletives they would make zero sense to an EN-speaker in the context of Bavarian/Franconian sausages
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Both of them are toned down and it is up to the asker whether to use either.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcreation (friends' of the Bavarian sausage or Franconian sausages) or omission


Explanation:
As already pointed out by other colleagues, these expressions of surprise cannot be translated without loss of the cultural meaning. I would therefore suggest to either omit these two expression because many people from abroad will probably not know enough about the regions in Germany to understand the cultural references anyway or if the client insists on a translation, I would transcreate the content with reference that can be more easily understood. However, the only thing I can think of at the moment, which is also related to Christmas markets, is: Upper Bavaria or Central Franconia, friends’ of the Bavarian sausage (Weißwurst) or the Franconian Sausage ... who has more passionate?

I don't know if the author of the ST was intending to limit the competitions to locals from Franconia and Bavarian only. I visited the Nuremberg Christmas market quite often and I know that the visitors on the Christmas market are actually a pretty international crowd (Asians, French, ...), not only locals from Franconia. I think that in Upper Bavaria (Munich), the crowd will probably also include people from many different countries. My suggestion (friends' or maybe sausage lovers) could also include these international visitor who come to the markets.

Sadly, I think that my suggestion cannot establish the link between the word passion and the expressions of surprise that were probably intended to convey this kind of passion in the two regions. Anyway, I hope it still gives some food for thought.

Susanne Gläsel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: lecko mio

Reference information:
https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/lecko_mio

inträge 1 bis 1
REDENSART BEDEUTUNG BEISPIELE ERGÄNZUNGEN
Lecko mio! Leckomio! Ausruf des Erstaunens S
/ der Überraschung S
/ Verdeutlichung "Verdammte kleine Mistviecher! Leckomio, ist das ein beschissenes, mieses, widerliches, abartiges, bescheuertes Drecksklima!" (derb); "Leckomio, wer hatte nur wieder diese Idee?"; "Das Ding ist LAUT! Mannomann! Leckomio! Laut ist gar kein Ausdruck!"; "Leckomio, ist das gut!"; "Lecko mio, wie machen die das bloß?"; "Lecko mio! Genau so stelle ich mir das vor" umgangssprachlich, salopp; pseudo-italienisierte und ironisch abgeschwächte Form von "Leck mich", welches wiederum zurückgeht auf "Leck mich am Arsch"
https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~Lec...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
agree  Svetlana Latham
3 hrs
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yup!
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search