Naturvermittlerin

English translation: nature guide

07:08 Nov 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Naturvermittlerin
Naturerlebniswanderungen mit einer Naturvermittlerin

Diese Naturvermittler haben die Ausbildung zum "Natur- und Landschaftsvermittler" im Waldviertel erfolgreich absolviert und sind nun bereit, um mit Ihnen auf Entdeckungsreise zu gehen.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:nature guide
Explanation:
"nature guide" is the best I can do as a translation of "Naturvermittlerin".
The whole phrase or sentence would, I think, best be translated as follows:
"Discover nature on guided walks with a naturalist."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-18 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't be certain that my translations would be entirely appropriate in North America. I am a native speaker of British English. As a Brit, I would want to be guided by a naturalist, if I'm on a guided nature walk.
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nature guide
Gordon Matthews
3nature engagement specialist
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nature guide


Explanation:
"nature guide" is the best I can do as a translation of "Naturvermittlerin".
The whole phrase or sentence would, I think, best be translated as follows:
"Discover nature on guided walks with a naturalist."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-18 10:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't be certain that my translations would be entirely appropriate in North America. I am a native speaker of British English. As a Brit, I would want to be guided by a naturalist, if I'm on a guided nature walk.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Ramey.

agree  Björn Vrooman: RL example: http://www.stevelovellgreenspaces.co.uk/page23.html Also, please keep these natur(al)ists away from me =)
4 hrs

agree  Veronika Neuhold
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nature engagement specialist


Explanation:
Is it possible that Naturvermittlerin is more than an embellished term for a guide? Even if it isn't, we could probably add that extra gloss to the English term as well.

Nature champion (staff)?

Our nature enthusiasts on staff have successfully completed their training as "natural landscape engagement specialists" for Waldviertel and are now ready to take you out on an adventure.

Compare with this:
"Camp staff from your home YMCA will travel and participate with campers each day while nature-engagement specialists from Point Bonita will lead the outdoor activities." https://www.ymcasf.org/programs/camp-point-bonita

"She was trained as a Nature Champion by the National Environmental Education Fund and Bureau of Fish and Wildlife in 2010."
https://www.rei.com/blog/fitness/prescribing-nature-for-heal...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search