Naturerlebniswanderungen

English translation: Guided nature discovery hikes/tours

07:08 Nov 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Naturerlebniswanderungen
Naturerlebniswanderungen mit einer Naturvermittlerin

Diese Naturvermittler haben die Ausbildung zum "Natur- und Landschaftsvermittler" im Waldviertel erfolgreich absolviert und sind nun bereit, um mit Ihnen auf Entdeckungsreise zu gehen.

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Guided nature discovery hikes/tours
Explanation:
Our nature guides have successfully completed their Waldviertel Nature and Landscape Guide training. Let them guide your/take you on a discovery adventure
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Guided nature discovery hikes/tours
Ramey Rieger
4nature walks
Gordon Matthews


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Guided nature discovery hikes/tours


Explanation:
Our nature guides have successfully completed their Waldviertel Nature and Landscape Guide training. Let them guide your/take you on a discovery adventure

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
28 mins
  -> Take to the hills!

neutral  Gordon Matthews: See my answer.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Go take a hike?

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Let me answer with a great British philosopher: "Run to the Hills" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Do you think we can still go walking with our rollators?

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I think you're hiking up the right hill here.
4 hrs
  -> And I'll huff and I'll puff...

agree  Jennifer Caisley: Ab ins Grüne!
5 hrs
  -> Into the wild!

agree  Veronika Neuhold
14 hrs
  -> Over the river and through the woods...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature walks


Explanation:
"nature walks" is the best I can come up with as a translation of "Naturerlebniswanderungen". I think the adventure/discovery dimension is implied. Although "nature discovery walks" would spell that out, it seems a bit clumsy/long-winded to me.
I would translate the whole "sentence" as follows:
"Discover nature on guided walks with a naturalist."

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: I would be careful using the word 'naturalist' https://www.environmentalscience.org/career/naturalist
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search