mit Inn-Durchbruch

English translation: Inn gap or Inn water gap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Inn-Durchbruch
English translation:Inn gap or Inn water gap
Entered by: Mack Tillman

11:03 Nov 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: mit Inn-Durchbruch
Europareservat Unterer Inn | Natur- und Vogelschutzgebiet mit Inndurchbruch

(the Inn is a Austrian river)

with breakthrough of the Inn?
martina1974
Austria
Inn gap or Inn water gap
Explanation:
I found some references to Danube water gap and Vornbach water gap by googling "Vornbach water gap" and here I also found references to gap: https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=32...
Selected response from:

Mack Tillman
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Inn gap or Inn water gap
Mack Tillman
3the Inn narrows
Ramey Rieger
3Inn waterway
K. Isaac
3See explanation
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
RISHON REUBEN
Summary of reference entries provided
Durchbruch = a geological river feature
Julia Burgess

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Nature reserve and bird sanctuary with the river "Inn" passing through it.

RISHON REUBEN
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inn gap or Inn water gap


Explanation:
I found some references to Danube water gap and Vornbach water gap by googling "Vornbach water gap" and here I also found references to gap: https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=32...


Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Der berühmte Donaudurchbruch wird auf Englisch auch „Danube gorge“ genannt, aber den Bilder nach zu urteilen, passt das bei diesem Inndurchbruch weniger. „Gap“/„water gap“ passt wohl am besten.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Thomas! Ja den "Danube gorge" habe ich auch gesehen, aber mich auch dagegen entschieden, weil es nicht passt.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think people will understand this.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! You might be right. But it also seems to have been used in the States: Delaware Water Gap.

agree  Chris Pr
7 days
  -> Danke, Chris!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Inn narrows


Explanation:
after some thought, 'narrows' seems nicer than strait, since we are not completely sure whether it is like a canal or more a bay, but is definitely a narrower part of the river.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Durchbruch = a geological river feature

Reference information:
I think Ramey's first suggestion (as picked up by Mack) is spot on: Vornbacher Enge (Vornbach narrow). Take a look at Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_gap
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durchbruchstal

I can't tell whether it's actually part of the reserve or just close by (north of Schäring).

Example sentence(s):
  • ... including the Vornbach narrows

    https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=fUdFBgAAQBAJ&pg=PT303&lpg=PT303&dq=vornbach+narrows&source=bl&ots=Q-aCimxQWz&sig=ACfU3U1MlpWmkMzgJwkqftG
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vornbacher_Enge
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Thanks Julia, that's what held me back from posting it.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search