mit Abstand

English translation: the ultimate socially distanced winter holiday

19:15 Jun 30, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Marketing - Tourism & Travel / play on words
German term or phrase: mit Abstand
Bei uns im XXXX möchten wir Ihnen mit Abstand den besten Winterurlaub bieten und wir freuen uns schon heute auf Ihre Rückmeldung!

Aussendung eines Skihotels, um für Wintergäste zu werben. Es handelt sich um ein Wortspiel, das sich auf die Abstandsregeln während des Urlaubs bezieht.
Susanne O'Connell
Austria
English translation:the ultimate socially distanced winter holiday
Explanation:
the ultimate in socially distanced winter holidaying

https://www.travelinsuranceexplained.co.uk/news/tips-for-soc...
https://www.learnitall.com.au/winter-holiday-programs-classe...

It's not just a Wortspiel (which would in any case be in rather poor taste) but a reassurance about the safety of the holiday.

Social distancing is the full term used in UK English. Without the 'social' element, the significance/relevance of 'distance' might be lost on the reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2020-07-03 17:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disappointing that so many of the passing voters have clicked away without reading the [COVID-19] banner. And it must be galling for you as the asker that two of the visitors to this page have downvoted its status to non-pro (see bottom of page).
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to go the distance/go to great lengths
Dorothy Schaps
2 +7by far and away (the best.....)
Wendy Streitparth
4 +3the ultimate socially distanced winter holiday
Lancashireman
5 +2Far and away
David Hill
4 +1Get away and stay safe
Bernhard Sulzer
4 +1by a wide [socially distanced] margin
Sarah Verger
5the best (winter holiday )you have ever had
Daniel Arnold
3(socially) distant winner
Michael Martin, MA
3by a (suitable) distance
Chris Pr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to go the distance/go to great lengths


Explanation:
"Here in/at XXXX we are going the distance/going to great lengths to provide you with the best winter holiday – we look forward to hearing your feedback today!"

Depending on the exact context the present continuous might not be correct/necessary.

Dorothy Schaps
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conny Reilly: I like 'going the distance'. :)
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Conny =)

agree  Egor Shapurov: Here is one example when the translation sounds better than the original.
43 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Egor =)

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick: Maybe a further play on words along the lines of "We go the distance so you can keep your distance...". Perhaps a bit too cheesy.
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Sebastian =) I love your addition as well! =D

agree  Eleanore Strauss: mit abstand usually means by far the best, but 'we go to great lengths' is a nice turn of phrase. Go the distance sounds like too much of an effort
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eleanore =)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you =)

agree  Lydia Molea
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia =)

agree  Caroline Durant: of the two options, I prefer "go to great lengths"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caroline =)

agree  Biz_84
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew =)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
by far and away (the best.....)


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Without “by” reads better to me.
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Darin. And yes, you're right.

agree  writeaway: Marketing into a foreign language is nearly always tricky.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway. Yes, not really my cup of tea.

agree  philgoddard: "By far" or "far and away", but not "by far and away".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  Eleanore Strauss: I would have said same.. but please drop the by... as per Phil
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eleanore. Happy to drop the "by"!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  David Hollywood: without the "by" perfect
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Gordon Matthews: I would go for "by far (the best)". Definitely a pro question, because of the double entendre.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gordon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by a (suitable) distance


Explanation:
...intended as the complete phrase, brackets included...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Far and away


Explanation:
Mit Abstand den besten
Means:
Far and away the best
Or:
By far the best

David Hill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is really a repetition of Wendy's answer
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: indeed it is so maybe just agree with Wendy although you posted without the "by" and totally correct so a hard call...
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Matthews: I would go for "by far (the best)". Definitely a pro question, because of the double entendre.
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(socially) distant winner


Explanation:
"We are confident you'll select XXX as the (socially) distant winner among your winter vacation options and are now ready to take your reservation."

If we try to get the pun across, it's a Pro question; otherwise it's non-Pro. But what's the point of doing this without the pun?

Rückmeldung is an interesting term; I would simply translate it as 'response', not 'feedback.'




Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by a wide [socially distanced] margin


Explanation:
I hope this incorporates the idea of keeping one's distance/giving others a wide berth with the idea of being easily the best

Example sentence(s):
  • we offer you the best winter holiday by a wide [socially distanced!] margin
Sarah Verger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edith!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get away and stay safe


Explanation:
After rethinking and input from a colleague, I would suggest not to hit prospective guests with the "distancing/keeping a distance" thing directly.
Instead, just imply the difference and need for safety. The social distancing is already on everyone's mind.

Here are two more options:

Get away and stay safe this winter. We have the perfect solution ...

Come and enjoy a perfectly safe winter holiday with us.

See:
https://robbreport.com/travel/resorts/gallery/12-us-hotels-s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-07-01 21:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special option with less scare:

Spend a perfectly safe vacation/winter holiday with us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-07-01 22:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this sounds too confident, about this:

(Optional first sentence: Don't stay home this winter.)

We have created a great holiday package with this season's special safety concerns in mind. We are looking forward to hear back from you.

or: We offer you a great winter holiday with this year's/season's special safety concerns in mind.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Have to say I think this sounds more natural than any of the other answers. (The "Get away and stay safe this winter. We have the perfect solution..." option.)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you much Wendy!

neutral  Lancashireman: Hi Bernhard and long time no see. 'Get away and stay safe this winter' suggests that it's so dangerous in your own home that you should get on a Covid-infested plane and seek refuge in a...hotel?
6 hrs
  -> Hi Andrew. I hope it doesn't have to mean that. People should come out to go on vacation ... spend a perfectly safe vacation with us - ok? ... I did post a 2nd option above as well.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit Abstand den besten Winterurlaub
the ultimate socially distanced winter holiday


Explanation:
the ultimate in socially distanced winter holidaying

https://www.travelinsuranceexplained.co.uk/news/tips-for-soc...
https://www.learnitall.com.au/winter-holiday-programs-classe...

It's not just a Wortspiel (which would in any case be in rather poor taste) but a reassurance about the safety of the holiday.

Social distancing is the full term used in UK English. Without the 'social' element, the significance/relevance of 'distance' might be lost on the reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2020-07-03 17:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disappointing that so many of the passing voters have clicked away without reading the [COVID-19] banner. And it must be galling for you as the asker that two of the visitors to this page have downvoted its status to non-pro (see bottom of page).

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Sepi
5 hrs

agree  Jennifer Caisley: This is the only one that really gets the point across clearly, in my view (and anything encouraging guests to "keep their distance" has rather more negative than positive overtones, to my ear!)
7 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Sounds quite normal now. :)
89 days

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the best (winter holiday )you have ever had


Explanation:
I'd go with this

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search