Erden in den Bergen

English translation: peak relaxation

12:34 Jul 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Erden in den Bergen
If any of you are bored or feeling creatively inspired today, this might be something to occupy your grey matter.

This is a slogan used by a hotel. It's all about switching off, finding yourself, relaxing, getting rooted, finding inner balance, fleeing the hustle of life etc. through skiing, hiking, sport, sauna, spa treatments, massages etc.

The client is looking for an English "equivalent" short and snappy that sums this up.

I'm thinking along the lines of "come up, slow down" but that has already been patented by the Swiss resort Gstaad.

Find the mountain in you
Mountains of relaxation
My daughter suggested, "chill on the hill" which I love, but this is really high up in the Alps so "hill" doesn't work.
Let the mountains set you free.

Not 100% happy with any of these....
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:peak relaxation
Explanation:
Just an idea if you're looking for a slight play on words!
Selected response from:

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I made several suggestions to the client. I haven't heard yet which (if any) they have opted for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10peak relaxation
Catriona Corke
4 +2chill in the hills
David Hollywood
2 +2altitude adjustment
Chris Pr
4Find yourself in the mountains!
Gordon Matthews
5 -1getting grounded
Cillie Swart
3Catching the mountain breeze
Michael Martin, MA
3Your mountain escape
Amy Barter
3summit walks
polyglot45
3Unwind. You've made it to the top!
Lirka
3mountain moments
AllegroTrans
3Up to high jinks with your feet on the ground
Adrian MM.
3Take your time in timeless mountains
Gordon Matthews
2A mountain of feel good
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
peak relaxation


Explanation:
Just an idea if you're looking for a slight play on words!

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I made several suggestions to the client. I haven't heard yet which (if any) they have opted for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect!
7 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Nice one!
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Pr: ...or even, "...the pinnacle of..."
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
45 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Ramey Rieger: High hopes!
46 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jennifer Caisley: This sounds lovely!
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen :)

agree  Dorothy Schaps: Brilliant! =D
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Sarah Verger
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, much appreciated!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
getting grounded


Explanation:
grounding yourself, as in getting in touch with yourself after fast city life

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: And this suggestion is CL5 because it simply can't be bettered?
2 days 13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountain moments


Explanation:
,

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summit walks


Explanation:
if you want another idea

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altitude adjustment


Explanation:
I still think Catriona's entry is 'tops', but just for variety...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-04 15:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or maybe 'rooftop retreat'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-04 16:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...each of which could optionally be prefixed with "your...."

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Your first suggestion is very good. The second one less so, because there are no roofs involved.
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mountaintop retreat
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take your time in timeless mountains


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!
I wonder about a possible reference to meditation and/or mysticism, but I suspect those particular words might put some people off.
I have difficulty thinking of a good solution using "grounded", which would be a more or less direct translation of "Erden".
"Slope off to the mountain slopes" would only work if "to slope off" is widely understood, which I suspect it isn't.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Find yourself in the mountains!


Explanation:
Sounds good to me!

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Up to high jinks with your feet on the ground


Explanation:
OK, terser than : scaling the heights with the ground firmly in your sights...

If it were the Erzgebirge in Styria, rather than the Austrian, Liechtenstein or Swiss Alps : you'll be in awe of the ore up there


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/advertising-publ...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unwind. You've made it to the top!


Explanation:
This says both that the hotel is "top, upscale" and high up in the mountains.

Lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chill in the hills


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-07-05 04:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covers all bases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-07-05 04:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of chill out in the sense of "relax"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-07-05 04:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think you have to keep the idea of altitude here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-07-05 04:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway you have so many suggestions up to you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2020-07-05 04:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and keeps the rhythm but not nececessary

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer
8 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus and the rhyme is fine lol... wouldn't be caught by an older audience but might catch the younguns... will depend on the marketing slant required...

agree  Edith Kelly
11 hrs
  -> thx Edith

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A mountain of feel good


Explanation:
Mountain air without compare

Faring well in mountain's spell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 39 mins (2020-07-05 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recharge up here, dear

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Catching the mountain breeze


Explanation:
Stands symbolic for all the things people yearn for in the mountains such as unwinding and finding their inner peak, ahem, peace.

"The Positive Effects of the Mountain Breeze"
https://monq.com/eo/forest-bathing/positive-effects-mountain...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your mountain escape


Explanation:
Another potential option. Or depending on how/where exactly the slogan is used:


The perfect mountain escape
An idyllic mountain escape
Escape to the mountains

I also really like your suggestion of 'Let the mountains set you free'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs (2020-07-07 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "retreat" rather than "escape"

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search