ein skifahren

English translation: What types of skiing are/would be suitable for families

09:54 Oct 17, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: ein skifahren
"Welche skifahren sind für Familien geeignet?" and many other similar examples. List of tourist phrases and sentences for use by English-speaking tourists and German-speaking tourist guides. Austrian German. In this context (as a noun/gerund) does it mean a skiing area, a ski slope or ...?
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
English translation:What types of skiing are/would be suitable for families
Explanation:
I think "Skifahren" in the sentence quoted would be translated as "skiing" in this case.
Selected response from:

James Swan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this option in some of the places where 'ein skifahren' occurred. For others it wasn't suitable, so I found an alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What types of skiing are/would be suitable for families
James Swan
3ski resorts (tracks, slopes)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ski resorts (tracks, slopes)


Explanation:
Welche skifahren sind für Familien geeignet = best ski resorts / tracks / slopes - for families

Family ski resorts Austria
www.skiresort.info › Worldwide › Europe
Best ski resorts for families and children in Austria (​Österreich), most family-friendly ski resorts in Austria (​Österreich), family skiing Austria, family ski holiday Austria.

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But surely it can't mean resorts AND slopes.
4 hrs
  -> First, I did not write "and". But I've suggested what a "ski resort for families" probably means: "tracks, slopes for families (with children)". Second, maybe the Asker should choose the most helpful idea, according to his/her context

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What types of skiing are/would be suitable for families


Explanation:
I think "Skifahren" in the sentence quoted would be translated as "skiing" in this case.

James Swan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this option in some of the places where 'ein skifahren' occurred. For others it wasn't suitable, so I found an alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: I had been about to post the semi-literate 'Austrian police-standard German' as sorts of .... www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/general-conversation-g...
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Adrian

neutral  philgoddard: But there's only downhill and cross country, and they're both suitable for families.
4 hrs

agree  José Patrício: Although the word "skiing" was originally used as a generic term for traveling through the snow - https://sites.google.com/site/env521skiing/types-of-skiing
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jose Patricio

agree  Cillie Swart: Agreed!
4 days
  -> Thank you, Cillie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search