Linienmaschine

English translation: scheduled plane/flight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Linienmaschine
English translation:scheduled plane/flight
Entered by: Richard George Elliott

07:20 Sep 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Linienmaschine
Context:
Der ehemalige Popstar Cat Stevens ist als Terrorverdächtiger die Einreise in die USA verweigert worden. Wegen dem vor Jahrzehnten zum Islam konvertierten Briten haben die US-Behörden eine Linienmaschine auf dem Weg von London nach Washington nach Maine umgeleitet. mehr...
Jianming Sun
scheduled flight
Explanation:
specifically a scheduled plane/flight
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7scheduled flight
Richard George Elliott
3 +2a plane en route from London to Washington
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a plane en route from London to Washington


Explanation:
:-)

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): i.e; not a charter = a regular flight
19 mins

agree  Kathrin.B
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scheduled flight


Explanation:
specifically a scheduled plane/flight

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: my initial response as well
17 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery
27 mins

agree  David Moore (X)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
2 hrs

agree  Neil Hunter: This is the one I'd use for sure
2 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search